[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

View More Items in Exchange - Outlook 2016

Posted on 2016-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-01
Hey Guys,

I have Outlook 2016 and Office 365 for email. Very occassionally, i will be go threw my folders, and it will show up as empty, but then have a message that states "Click here to view more Items on exchange" and they load up. How do i get them to always show up without have to click this?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ibrahim Benna earned 2000 total points
ID: 41899400
Looks like you have Outlook showing only some of your emails. By Default Outlook is configured to cache only few months worth of mail. To change this behaviour,

1. Start Outlook.
2. On the File tab, click Account Settings, and then click Account Settings.
3. On the E-mail tab, double-click your Microsoft Exchange account.
3. In the Change Account dialog box, drag the Mail to keep offline slider to the desired number of months or to All to synchronize all email messages.
4. Click Next.
5. Click OK when you're prompted to restart Outlook to complete the configuration change.
6. Click Finish.
Restart Outlook.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41899401
Hi,

Open Outlook, then go to File --> Account Settings --> select your account --> change
You will see a slider on next screen. Slide it to show all, and that is it.
Untitled.jpg
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 41909481
Thanks
0