Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I have an old Imac A1076, 2GHz PowerPC, will I be able to download OS X or Sierra to run on it ?

Posted on 2016-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-29
I had this question after viewing I have bought an old Apple Mac.
Hi, thanks for your response. The computer is an Imac model A1076, 2GHz PowerPC. Will I be able to download Mac OS X or Sierra to run on it ?
Or is there another solution for version 10.5.8 ?
0
Comment
Question by:unrealone1
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 500 total points
ID: 41899411
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IMac_G5

Maximum Operating System      Mac OS X 10.5.8 "Leopard"

No way around it.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 41899428
This is really much too old. Maybe you can find some FreeBSD or Linux OS that runs on it. But any OSX above Leopard needs an Intel CPU, so it won't work on that old hardware.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1000 total points
ID: 41900715
You can still use it, just remove Safari and use Chrome, Opera, or Firefox.  Install adblockers and an Antivirus, but don't use it for any banking or critical surfing.  Since it's Power PC, none of the existing Mac malware will work on it, but the system isn't more secure, it's just ignored.  Turn off all sharing.  It's going to be slow, so you should either defragment the Hard Disk or get an SSD.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 41905647
Thanks all, decided to add linux and be done with it.
0