?
Solved

How do I hard reset a TrippLite UPS

Posted on 2016-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
This is about a Tripp-Lite UPS model SU100RTXL2UA Series AGPS5180 UPS.

Some time in the past, without thinking about it I connected a new Tripplite UPS to an older external battery pack.  It 'disabled' the new UPS instantly, and it would not turn on again until Tripplite support gave me an unlock code which required a certain series of button pushing and stuff...  Unfortunately at the time I never wrote the steps down.  Fast forward to today, I have the exact same problem.  The external extended battery pack seems to have failed (10v where it should be 24v).  It seems to have done the same thing to the UPS.  Symptoms are as follows:
  • Line and Load LEDs are lit, Online is not.  All three should light up when the device is running.
  • Fans are running
  • No power to the outlets
  • On and Off buttons do nothing except when held down, and then only cause the unit to beep once and then no change
  • The internal batteries on this device give 13volts, so they appear to be in working order
I expect a hard reset like the one before is all that is necessary resolve the issue, but the device is out of warranty, and I don't expect help from support for it.  Any suggestions are welcomed!
0
Comment
Question by:Intelli-Seeker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41900097
There are several YouTube, and other "trip lite hard reset"
Did you disconnect the external pack which when connected fails the self test.

Do not have experience with your device to provide first hand.
Some reference dealing with going through to trigger the self-test.

Do you still have the user manual?
1
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 41900105
Ref https://www.tripplite.com/support/model/mid/2948 includes owner manual link, troubleshooting guides.

General ref desks with disconnecting all load  resetting the input after powering off the ?Ups, then holding the power on/test button until it beeps indicating it went into self test.

See if the steps referenced in the link helps you
https://www.techwalla.com/articles/how-to-restart-a-tripp-lite-ups-with-a-low-battery
1
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 1000 total points
ID: 41900140
1
 

Author Comment

by:Intelli-Seeker
ID: 41904550
There were two things:  First, unplug the batteries and drain the caps by holding the power on button.  Then, after reconnecting (batteries in a good voltage range are necessary or it still won't start), press and hold On until (and DURRING) the beep.  If you hold the button and it finishes the beep, the unit will still not power on... there's an intelligent [sarcasm] design  for you.

Also, Tripp-lite did respond to a phone call, and waited on the phone while walking through the reset steps.

Thanks for your help everyone
0