?
Solved

First Snapshot size of the VM.

Posted on 2016-11-23
7
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-24
First Snapshot size of the VM.

If I take a snapshot of the VM the first time. Is the size of the snapshot going to be roughly the same size as the VM or it is going to be just an empty file.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41899446
Almost ZERO, and it will grow, at a rate of approx 1GB per hour, based on changes in the VM.

Initial Snapshot size - (244kb)
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 41899471
The question is indeed whether the snapshot file is ever growing, or only reflecting changed blocks - if the same block is rewritten several times in the VM, does it also create new blocks in the snapshot? I guess that is something which should be made clear here, too - for reference ;-).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41900344
Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41900345
Oops,

I meant to reward Qlemo too
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41900461
To answer my question posted above: Snapshot files cannot extend to a size larger than the original virtual disk files. The snapshot file contains all changed blocks, and if a block has been changed 100 times, it still is only a single block - the snapshot reflects only that last change for this block.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41900624
Thanks
0