[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Allowing users to reset other peoples password w/o logging into ADUC

Posted on 2016-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
I gave several department supervisors the ability to reset their departments password by using Delegated Permissions.  Is there a tool they can use on their desktop to reset the passwords without having to RDP into the AD server?

Server 2012
0
Comment
Question by:Larry Kiterling
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Dunn
ID: 41899562
The best solution for this is from ManageEngine. Called ADManager plus it will do so much more than the delegation and compliance will be happy because you will be removing the ability to have the delegates go into AD directly. You could also allow the end users to self service with another product of theirs called AD Self service plus.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 41899905
If RSAT Tools are installed on their workstations they can use ADUC on their machine without having to RDP to another machine.

You could also write a PowerShell script to reset the password.  It's easier if they have the RSAT tools installed locally because then they have immediate access to the AD cmdlets.
Import-Module ActiveDirectory
$uname = Read-Host "Enter username"
Set-ADAccountPassword -Identity $uname -NewPassword (Read-Host -AsSecureString "New Password") -Reset

Open in new window


If RSAT tools are installed locally, you can use the techniques shown in this link to get access to the AD cmdlets through another machine.
https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/ashleymcglone/2013/06/27/how-to-use-the-2012-active-directory-powershell-cmdlets-from-windows-7/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ajit Singh
ID: 41900435
You can use PowerShell for this: http://deployhappiness.com/reset-user-passwords-with-ad-self-service-portal/
Users can use text messages to reset their password. Their phone is linked to their account which provides an extra layer of security.

Another option, you can use third party applications, like:

Lepide Active Directory Self Service

Quest Password Manager

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 41904594
If RSAT tools are installed locally...
BTW, that should read, "If RSAT tools aren't installed locally..."
0