?
Solved

Windows 7 stuck on the Windows 7 starting logo after pushing the image to a new PC.

Posted on 2016-11-23
17
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-01
Hi

I have  brought new PCs with SSD and have installed Windows 7 and also have installed all Windows updates.
I took an image of this master PC and pushed the image to another PC (same model as master) and after sucesufully imaging when the PC reboots,  it gets stuck in the Window 7 starting logo with black screen.
I tried pushing the same image on another new PC and it is the same and It doesn't go further even left for hours.

Please help as how to sort this problem.

Any help to troubleshoot this problem would be great.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jmac44
jmac44 earned 500 total points
ID: 41899566
It sounds like the image was corrupted while installing. Try doing it again.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41899595
Is the SSO an OPAL 2 SSD, and if so it is encrypted and then you probably won't be able to copy to another machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 41899607
The master image boots OK.
Also tried capturing a fresh image from the master and pushing to a new  PC, but the same happens.

Wondering , if the image capturing software  is corrupting the image while creating a new image.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41899609
Most SSD drives are encrypted today and that will prevent what you at trying do (so far as I know as that is the very purpose of encryption).
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 41899616
Very Surprising, i tried  pushing the same image onto another PC  and the PC boots successfully .
Not sure what is happening.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41899618
The source drive may not be encrypted (not all are). What about updating the BIOS on the target machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 41899637
Sure will try updating the bios on a non working PC and push the same image.
Is there a different way to de crypt the drive. I can remove the SSD and connect to  a hardisk caddy.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41899838
You would need to know the encryption key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 41899878
The supplier has built the PC with  ASUS mother board and Kingston SSD  and wondering how they can release a PC in the market encrypting the drive.
It has made our life difficult to image these PCs
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41899886
SSD's are now delivered with built-in encryption. I am not sure how the other PC worked.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 41900154
how did you make the image?  with what tool?
and what is the SSD model?
also - when you made the image was that on the same hardware as the pc's you're trying to push the image on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 41900348
I created captured and pushed the image using Paragon Harddisk manager 14. It is the same model and hardware , other PCs
The SSD is Kingston SUV400S37/120G
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 41900400
and what did you use as command to create the image?  i have paragon here too
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 41900638
I boot the PC that has the master image with Paragon recover boot disc.
Click Backup
Welcome to the smart backup wizard- Click next
What to backup- Disk and partition
                               Select- Basic MBR  Hardisk
                                            First Hard Disk
                                            Master Boot record
                                            System Reserved
                                            Local (D:)
Save the image to an external Hardisk
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 41900662
that looks ok to me, so let's move to the mobo  - what Asus model is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 41908644
Thanks , for your Post, I had disabled certain settings on the BIOS and now the windows loads successfully.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41908884
good to hear that Lianne
0