Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What .NET website keeps me current?

Posted on 2016-11-23
9
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-25
What sites discuss new technologies for the .NET Full Stack?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 41899803
No single web site will give you everything for the full-stack. It is so huge. Better find the product blogs and subscribe to their RSS feeds as well as many great bloggers on a variety of subjects. You can subscribe to a couple of aggregators like http://www.alvinashcraft.com/2016/11/23/dew-drop-november-23-2016-2370/
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41899835
The MSDN newsletter is probably a good one to subscribe to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41900039
How do I subscribe to their RRS feeds? I have an iPhone. Or is this done through my email?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 41900340
if you are doing .Net, you surely have a PC? Outlook can be used to subscribe to RSS feeds. Or my favorite is http://feedly.com/ using Chrome.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 41900350
http://blog.cwa.me.uk/ is another aggregator you can subscribe using RSS
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41900640
@Éric Moreau

if you are doing .Net, you surely have a PC?
Surely you've heard that you can develop (and run) .NET on Mac now?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 41900666
Yes. it was announced at Connect(). But by PC, I really meant Personal Computer, not only IBM compatible running Windows!
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41900712
I usually use Mac OS, but have Windows ruing under Parallels
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41901667
thanks
0