Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot duplex with HP 600 laseerjet

Posted on 2016-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-29
All three computers use to be able to print duplex. Now, none of them can print duplex. Appreciate your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Beverly Stephen
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 41899739
Maybe the PC's have been updated to a newer printer driver that doesn't have the duplex option. Or the duplex option isn't properly setup in the driver. So check the driver settings on the PC's, and also whether the proper driver is installed.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41899926
I agree with the above, I use an HP 602 Laser Jet and it duplexes fine. Most of the clients use Windows 7. I use Windows 10 along with a couple of other people.

Have you tried the very newest driver. HP is revising a large number of drivers so they can keep up.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 41899960
Some things to check.

1. With many printers you need to tell the driver that the duplexer is installed. Go to Printer Properties and look under all the tabs, especially tabs like "Options" or "Device Settings". If there is an entry for a duplexer, make sure it is enabled.
2. Most printers will only duplex on plain paper. If the driver (or the printer) is told you are using anything else, it will refuse to duplex. Check your paper type settings in the printer (from its front panel or via its web interface) and in the driver. For applications like Word, you need to check Page Setup.
3. Some printers will not duplex from the bypass tray, only from the normal trays. Make sure you do not print from the bypass tray.

If you are using a server, any driver settings need to be checked on the server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Beverly Stephen
ID: 41906539
Thanks all for helping me out with this. I changed the driver and selected the duplex option. All is well. Thanks again! Bev
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41906544
Thanks for the update
0