Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MX Backup

Posted on 2016-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-31
Hi Guys,

I am looking for a trustworthy solution for an MX backup server.

I've tried DNS Made Easy, but is disappointing.  Some incoming mails got lost (after adding their MX backup server), and their technical support (communication skills) is below average.
0
Comment
Question by:Rupert Eghardt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 41899977
If by MX Backup you mean an intermediary system that queues messages if your mail server ever goes offline for any reason, pretty much every major cloud-based Spam service provider (Barracuda, Exchange Online Protection, AppRiver, etc.) will do that as part of their base services. The only major difference between services is how long they will queue messages during an outage. Most spam filtering appliances will do this as well. What are you currently using for spam filtering? If you don't have one already, definitely sign up for one of the cloud-based solutions. Typical price is $1-$2 per user per month, depending on the provider and features.
1
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:OnlineSupport
ID: 41901849
As Adam Says, all Smart Hosts pretty much hold mail if they cannot send it on to your Exchange server. Most will retry for 48 Hours if you do not pause the Queue , some use a Postmaster box that will just hold them until the connection is back up.

The other advantage using a Smart Host say like mimecast is they provide a cloud access to the mailboxes also. So you can just login to Webmail or use a outlook plugin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rupert Eghardt
ID: 41901905
Thanks Guys!

Yes, I am looking for a cloud based solution.
We recently installed a SonicWall router with the anti-spam add-on.
Still testing ... not yet sure to which degree spam will be minimised.

Most important at this time, is to have a backup for our MX, and preferable to have some access or logs to the mail-records on backup.
It would most definitely help to know that there are for instance (50) messages on backup waiting to be delivered ...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
OnlineSupport earned 1000 total points
ID: 41901915
Mimecast are pretty good, used them alot in the past, There are others simular like message labs , symantec etc.
0