Solved

Server 2008 Software Raid 1, Upgrading Drives

Posted on 2016-11-23
8
96 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-29
I have a computer running Server 2008 R2 with a software Raid for the Primary HD. There are 2 1TB HD's in a Raid 1 config.

Drive 0 has a system reserved partition and then the data partition and is mirrored to drive 1, drive 1 only had the data partition and no "system" reserved".

I was able to pull the second drive to upgrade to a 2TB server HD and rebuild the mirror raid. If I try to pull drive 0 to do the same the system doesn't boot and I cannot upgrade the drive.

Am I doing something wrong? Is there a way for me to mirror that system reserved partition to the 1TB of unallocated space on the new 2TB drive I replace drive 2 with?

This was setup before my time and the 2 drives were desktop quality drives, I really need to get that second one replaced without causing disruption in service. Can someone help me get this sorted out?

TLDR?
* 2 1TB HD's in  a Server 2008 R2 Machine
* Replaced the HD that doesn't have "system reserved" partition and rebuilt mirror to it
* Unable to remove the hd with "system reserved" as the system will not boot.
* Currently have 1TB drive with system reserved and data partition and a 2TB drive with a 1TB data partition and a 1TB unallocated space.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ITIExperts1
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 41899935
When you setup the array, you must mirror all the partitions, also the small one (that is the partition with the boot info).

If you haven't mirrored that small boot partition, you will have to try to boot the server from the OS installation media and do a repair.
1
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dlethe earned 250 total points
ID: 41900044
To clarify, your implementation of software RAID mirrors partitions, not physical drives.  As such, each partition must be mirrored.  Technically your two HDDs are not mirrored, but one of the partitions is mirrored.   (Hardware RAID can mirror partitions, and/or physical drives).  Other software raid implementations (notably UNIX flavors) can mirror physical drives, or even do things like mirror part of one drive with part of another drive that are in different block # ranges.
2
 

Author Comment

by:ITIExperts1
ID: 41904241
Thanks for the response. I did not setup the software RAID initially I am just working with the cards I was dealt. I replaced the first drive with a 2TB drive so there is a 1TB partition that is not being used. Could I mirror the System Reserved Partition to the un-allocated space on the new drive? This is how it was setup before and what forced me to replace the drive was that the array had failed however I was able to rebuild it and it fixed itself so I am a little befuddled but I really want to replace the desktop drives that are in it with the server drives I purchased, Thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITIExperts1
ID: 41904438
Also I am ok if I have to remove the mirror again to start over with another blank drive for drive 2 and rebuild it and then once done correct pull the 1st drive and build it back the other way. I am replacing the x2 1TB drives with x2 2TB drives, everything is working at this time, but in the event of failure i need to be able to boot of either drive. The way these systems were initially setup I have no other choices but to continue with the Windows Software Raid until I can replace the computer itself with an actual server.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41904474
You just have to mirror all the partitions on the first disk to the other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITIExperts1
ID: 41904655
I get an error when I try to mirror the Disk 0 100mb System reserved partition to the 921GB partition left on "Disk 2" which already contains a mirror of the C:\ on Disk0. The error is "No extents were found for the plex."

Any advice?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 41904658
Delete the contents of the 2nd disk and start fresh.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ITIExperts1
ITIExperts1 earned 0 total points
ID: 41904665
I deleted the mirror and then mirrored the system reserved partition first so it was at the beginning of the drive and then I added the C: drive as a mirror, this worked. I will test it out by booting to it once it finishes and then I will let you know how it goes!
0