Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Table/Query or Value List field lookup whose content depend on another field's content. How-to?

Posted on 2016-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-25
Hi,

I'm trying to design an Access table in which a field named "Choice" would present, in datasheet view, a dropdown list whose possible values would depend on another field named "Category".

For example, say a record would have " Category='Color' ", then field "Choice" might present a dropdown list with 3 possible choices : "Red", "Green", and "Yellow". However, if it would be " Category='Fruit' " the dropdown list would show 2 possible choices : "Apple" and "Orange".

In other words, the value of the "Category" field would determine the available options in the "Choice" dropdown.

How can I do that?

Thanks,

Jean
0
Comment
Question by:J2015
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 41899909
create a table with two columns category and choice, there you enter all possible choices for each category, then in selection have two drop downs, one with all categories and the second should have all choices where category = formname. firstcombo.
in the after update event of first combo write combo2.requery.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 41901179
This is not possible in a table or query.  Cascading combos depends on event processing so you can only do this in a report or form.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J2015
ID: 41901780
That's what I thought. I just wanted to be sure.

Thanks.

jean
0