Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

powershell script- need help-

Posted on 2016-11-23
30
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
I'm trying to run the script.

It must check the OU and search the Users and look for IDs and save to c:\temp\envoy2 folder.

Not getting error but don't see folder has anything. Please help me soon.
# envoy-ad-sync.ps1
# for more information, visit https://help.envoy.com/active-directory-integration/PROCESS #This is where the script executes
{
  #############################################################################
  ### Customize the following variables
  #############################################################################

  # List of Organizational Units (OUs)
  # The script will search each OU and add all
  # matches to your employee directory
  #$OUS =  @(
   # "OU=rti,OU=Depts,OU=Dept 58,OU=Users,DC=DC02,DC=contoso,DC=com"
  # )

  # Envoy Plugin Token
  # - This is already pre-populated with your plugin token.
  # - Available from the first step of the plugin configure process in Envoy.
  $INSTALL_TOKEN="4efcab52-1103-427a-8ac7-2641b965f585"

  # Path to store CSV file (edits optional)
  # Customize the path where envoy stores temp files
  # while syncing
  $ENVOYEXPORTPATH="C:\temp\Envoy2"
  $ENVOYEXPORT= $ENVOYEXPORTPATH + "\envoy_export.csv"

  #############################################################################
  ###  Do not modify the script below
  #############################################################################

  Write-Output "Running Envoy AD Sync"

  # Ensure path to CSVs exists
  $pathexist = Test-Path -Path $ENVOYEXPORTPATH
  If ($pathexist -eq $false) {
    Write-Output "Creating directory to store sync CSVs"
    New-Item -type directory -Path $ENVOYEXPORTPATH
  }

  # Clean up previous Envoy exports first
  if (Test-Path -Path $ENVOYEXPORT) {
    Write-Output "Cleaning up previous CSV"
    Remove-Item $ENVOYEXPORT
  }

  Import-Module ActiveDirectory
  # The format of the CSV should be the following:
  # Full Name, employee@company.com, 555-555-5555, assistant@company.com

  $out = @()
  foreach($ou in $OUS) {
    Write-Output "Exporting $ou to CSV"
    $out += Get-ADUser -searchbase $ou -Properties * -Filter * |
    Select-Object @{Label = "Display Name";Expression = {$_.DisplayName}},
    @{Label = "Email";Expression = {$_.Mail}},
    @{Label = "Phone";Expression = {$_.telephoneNumber}}
  }

  #Export CSV report
  $out | Export-Csv -Path $ENVOYEXPORT -NoTypeInformation

  Write-Output "Syncing CSV with Envoy"
  $url = "https://app.envoy.com/platform/ad/sync-ad-contacts?install_token=$INSTALL_TOKEN"
  $fileContent = Get-Content $ENVOYEXPORT | Out-String
  $fileContentBytes = [System.Text.Encoding]::UTF8.GetBytes($fileContent)
  $fileContentEncoded = [System.Convert]::ToBase64String($fileContentBytes)
  Try {
    Invoke-RestMethod -Uri $url -Method Post -Body  @{ "data" = $fileContentEncoded; } -ContentType "multipart/form-data" -TimeoutSec 30
    Write-Output "Completed"
  }
  Catch {
    $ErrorMessage = $_.Exception.Message
    $FailedItem = $_.Exception.GetType().FullName
    Write-Output "Failed: $FailedItem - $ErrorMessage"
    echo "i am here"
  }
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:abcd ab01
  • 18
  • 5
  • 3
30 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41899919
Do you see the progress messages written to the PS console?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abcd ab01
ID: 41899921
what do you meant by?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abcd ab01
ID: 41899923
I'm confused by the following , may be I'm wrong
0
 

Author Comment

by:abcd ab01
ID: 41899924
"OU=rti,OU=Depts,OU=Dept 58,OU=Users,DC=DC02,DC=contoso,DC=com"
0
 

Author Comment

by:abcd ab01
ID: 41899927
our users folder is under> domain controller> dc02, domain name> contoso.com, OU-rti\Depts\users

please help me
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41899931
Then "OU=Users,OU=Depts,OU=OU-rti,DC=DC02,DC=contoso,DC=com" should be correct. You need to go in reverse order if looking at the folder tree.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41899932
The script writes out some text messages to show progress - all lines with Write-Output. You should at least see some of them, depending on the correctness of OU etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abcd ab01
ID: 41899933
is this correct?
OU=OU-rt
0
 

Author Comment

by:abcd ab01
ID: 41899937
can we do remote session if possible?
I dont see its creating any list in the c:\temp\envoy2?
what to check?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abcd ab01
ID: 41900012
this scrip is basically for envoy to sysnc up with AD
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 41900364
Well, maybe stating the way-too-obvious here, but for starters, the complete "$OUs" array with the OU names is still commented, so "foreach($ou in $OUS) {" will happily do exactly nothing.

Then to make sure you have the correct OU path, try it like this:
- Open the ADUC console, go to the OU that you want to sync, pick any user inside that OU, and open its properties.
- Go to the Account tab, make note of the "pre-Windows 2000" user logon name.
- Open a Powershell console, enter
Import-Module ActiveDirectory
Get-ADUser -Identity InsertTheUserNameFromAboveHere | Select Dist*
- From the DistinguishedName returned, discard everything until (but not including) the first "OU=" - this is the OU path you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abcd ab01
ID: 41900678
When I'm done with this thread, is there any way to delete the code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abcd ab01
ID: 41900830
Please remove domain name and ou names
0
 

Author Comment

by:abcd ab01
ID: 41901831
Great!! That's ok thanks a lot!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:abcd ab01
ID: 41901837
One more request- please change wherever you see- dco2, rti and envoy2
0
 

Author Comment

by:abcd ab01
ID: 41901989
Thank u!
0
 

Author Comment

by:abcd ab01
ID: 41903674
Hi Obda,

I followed your above instructions.
Result came out as> PS H:\> Import-Module ActiveDirectory
PS H:\> Get-ADUser -Identity username | Select Dist*

DistinguishedName
-----------------
CN=firstname lastname,OU=Users,OU=test - Doc 01,OU=Dept,OU=Market,DC=r...


Note: is this the correct OU path to be entered into the script? what to cxclude? under dc: Idont see domain, it is just with r and 3 dots. What does it mean. I'm missing dc=domaincontroller and dc=com too. Please advise me.

"maybe stating the way-too-obvious here, but for starters, the complete "$OUs" array with the OU names is still commented, so "foreach($ou in $OUS) {" will happily do exactly nothing."

what would be the exact syantex? I'm not a power shell coder. Please write me in detail.

Do I need to create a temp\envoy folder in c or will be created by itself?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 41903700
This should give you the full path for the user, with anything until the first "OU=" to be discarded:
Get-ADUser -Identity username | Select -Expa Dist*

Open in new window

This is bit more complicated, but gives the you the path just as it needs to be used:
"OU=" + ((Get-ADUser -Identity username).distinguishedName -split ',OU=', 2)[1]

Open in new window


Put the result in line 13 in the script below.
One more error: In the script you posted, you removed a line break before the PROCESS (line 2), so the commented "$OUs" array and the OU search root aside, all the script ever did was to create a scriptblock, without actually executing anything of it.

If this still doesn't work with the correct OU path in it, post the original, unchanged, envoy-ad-sync.ps1.
# envoy-ad-sync.ps1
# for more information, visit https://help.envoy.com/active-directory-integration/
PROCESS #This is where the script executes
{
	#############################################################################
	### Customize the following variables
	#############################################################################

	# List of Organizational Units (OUs)
	# The script will search each OU and add all
	# matches to your employee directory
	$OUS = @(
		"OU=rti,OU=Depts,OU=Dept 58,OU=Users,DC=DC02,DC=contoso,DC=com"
	)

	# Envoy Plugin Token
	# - This is already pre-populated with your plugin token.
	# - Available from the first step of the plugin configure process in Envoy.
	$INSTALL_TOKEN = "4efcab52-1103-427a-8ac7-2641b965f585"

	# Path to store CSV file (edits optional)
	# Customize the path where envoy stores temp files
	# while syncing
	$ENVOYEXPORTPATH = "C:\temp\Envoy2"
	$ENVOYEXPORT = $ENVOYEXPORTPATH + "\envoy_export.csv"

	#############################################################################
	###  Do not modify the script below
	#############################################################################

	Write-Output "Running Envoy AD Sync"

	# Ensure path to CSVs exists
	$pathexist = Test-Path -Path $ENVOYEXPORTPATH
	If ($pathexist -eq $false) {
		Write-Output "Creating directory to store sync CSVs"
		New-Item -type directory -Path $ENVOYEXPORTPATH
	}

	# Clean up previous Envoy exports first
	if (Test-Path -Path $ENVOYEXPORT) {
		Write-Output "Cleaning up previous CSV"
		Remove-Item $ENVOYEXPORT
	}

	Import-Module ActiveDirectory
	# The format of the CSV should be the following:
	# Full Name, employee@company.com, 555-555-5555, assistant@company.com

	$out = @()
	foreach($ou in $OUS) {
		Write-Output "Exporting $ou to CSV"
		$out += Get-ADUser -searchbase $ou -Properties * -Filter * |
		Select-Object @{Label = "Display Name";Expression = {$_.DisplayName}},
		@{Label = "Email";Expression = {$_.Mail}},
		@{Label = "Phone";Expression = {$_.telephoneNumber}}
	}

	#Export CSV report
	$out | Export-Csv -Path $ENVOYEXPORT -NoTypeInformation

	Write-Output "Syncing CSV with Envoy"
	$url = "https://app.envoy.com/platform/ad/sync-ad-contacts?install_token=$INSTALL_TOKEN"
	$fileContent = Get-Content $ENVOYEXPORT | Out-String
	$fileContentBytes = [System.Text.Encoding]::UTF8.GetBytes($fileContent)
	$fileContentEncoded = [System.Convert]::ToBase64String($fileContentBytes)
	Try {
		Invoke-RestMethod -Uri $url -Method Post -Body  @{ "data" = $fileContentEncoded; } -ContentType "multipart/form-data" -TimeoutSec 30
		Write-Output "Completed"
	} Catch {
		$ErrorMessage = $_.Exception.Message
		$FailedItem = $_.Exception.GetType().FullName
		Write-Output "Failed: $FailedItem - $ErrorMessage"
		echo "i am here"
	}
}

Open in new window


Do I need to create a temp\envoy folder in c or will be created by itself?
Have a close look at lines 33-38 above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abcd ab01
ID: 41904687
I followed your instructions and ended with the following error-

PS C:\Windows\system32> # envoy-ad-sync.ps1
PS C:\Windows\system32> # for more information, visit https://help.envoy.com/act
ive-directory-integration/
PS C:\Windows\system32> PROCESS #This is where the script executes
Missing statement block after process ( condition ).
At line:1 char:8
+ PROCESS <<<<  #This is where the script executes
    + CategoryInfo          : ParserError: (:) [], ParentContainsErrorRecordEx
   ception
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : MissingStatementBlock
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 41904693
Don't paste the script into a PS console. Save it as envoy-ad-sync.ps1 or Whatever.ps1 to test it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abcd ab01
ID: 41904715
I ran the way you said above- following error attached below- please let me know where to edit the script? it should be creating a .csv file but don't see yet? Thanks for your help.

....

# envoy-ad-sync.ps1
# for more information, visit https://help.envoy.com/active-directory-integration/
PROCESS #This is where the script executes
{
      #############################################################################
      ### Customize the following variables
      #############################################################################

      # List of Organizational Units (OUs)
      # The script will search each OU and add all
      # matches to your employee directory
      $OUS = @(
            "OU=Users,OU=first - second 01,OU=name,OU=constco,DC=microsoft,DC=com"
      )

      # Envoy Plugin Token
      # - This is already pre-populated with your plugin token.
      # - Available from the first step of the plugin configure process in Envoy.
      $INSTALL_TOKEN = "4efcab52-1103-427a-8ac7-2641b965f585"

      # Path to store CSV file (edits optional)
      # Customize the path where envoy stores temp files
      # while syncing
      $ENVOYEXPORTPATH = "C:\temp\Envoy"
      $ENVOYEXPORT = $ENVOYEXPORTPATH + "\envoy_export.csv"

      #############################################################################
      ###  Do not modify the script below
      #############################################################################

      Write-Output "Running Envoy AD Sync"

      # Ensure path to CSVs exists
      $pathexist = Test-Path -Path $ENVOYEXPORTPATH
      If ($pathexist -eq $false) {
            Write-Output "Creating directory to store sync CSVs"
            New-Item -type directory -Path $ENVOYEXPORTPATH
      }

      # Clean up previous Envoy exports first
      if (Test-Path -Path $ENVOYEXPORT) {
            Write-Output "Cleaning up previous CSV"
            Remove-Item $ENVOYEXPORT
      }

      Import-Module ActiveDirectory
      # The format of the CSV should be the following:
      # Full Name, employee@company.com, 555-555-5555, assistant@company.com

      $out = @()
      foreach($ou in $OUS) {
            Write-Output "Exporting $ou to CSV"
            $out += Get-ADUser -searchbase $ou -Properties * -Filter * |
            Select-Object @{Label = "Display Name";Expression = {$_.DisplayName}},
            @{Label = "Email";Expression = {$_.Mail}},
            @{Label = "Phone";Expression = {$_.telephoneNumber}}
      }

      #Export CSV report
      $out | Export-Csv -Path $ENVOYEXPORT -NoTypeInformation

      Write-Output "Syncing CSV with Envoy"
      $url = "https://app.envoy.com/platform/ad/sync-ad-contacts?install_token=$INSTALL_TOKEN"
      $fileContent = Get-Content $ENVOYEXPORT | Out-String
      $fileContentBytes = [System.Text.Encoding]::UTF8.GetBytes($fileContent)
      $fileContentEncoded = [System.Convert]::ToBase64String($fileContentBytes)
      Try {
            Invoke-RestMethod -Uri $url -Method Post -Body  @{ "data" = $fileContentEncoded; } -ContentType "multipart/form-data" -TimeoutSec 30
            Write-Output "Completed"
      } Catch {
            $ErrorMessage = $_.Exception.Message
            $FailedItem = $_.Exception.GetType().FullName
            Write-Output "Failed: $FailedItem - $ErrorMessage"
            echo "envoy"
      }
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:abcd ab01
ID: 41904718
i see this error when I run script from PS>

File C:\temp\envoy\envoytest.ps1 cannot be loaded because the execution of scripts is disabled on this system. Please see "get-help about_signing" for more details.
At line:0 char:0
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 41904725
Open an administrative Powershell console and enter
Set-ExecutionPolicy -ExecutionPolicy Bypass -Force

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:abcd ab01
ID: 41904733
done and should i run through .ps1?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 41904750
Now run the envoy script again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abcd ab01
ID: 41904755
You are the best!! Kudos to oBdA!!
0