[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why this mail sent with empty email address in Exchange?

Posted on 2016-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-24
This is using MS Exchange 2010 Server. Sometimes, I browse to the queue viewer, and always found few mails were attempt to be sent to some very strange recipeints. However, these type of mails always stuck, and kept but die off after 2 days. To my surprise, the sender address is "<>" (see the attached jpg). What was happening, and why so many such mails were sending out? What can I do to stop this?

Thanks in advance.
-EE---Mails-send-from-empty-email-ad.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelBalack
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Antzs earned 1000 total points
ID: 41900215
This email was probably being sent by a user's email account which has been set with an OoO(Out of Office) auto reply.  Because it is being replied automatically there will not be a sender.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 41900232
Hi AntZs,

Okay I see.

However, the recipient that this mail sent to, is always using non-legitimate email domain.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 41900324
Try export the email to eml format then open it using outlook. Look for internet header, i think the actual sender email address available at "return-path" and "x-originating-ip"

To export mail to eml:
https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/tkern/2011/02/14/how-to-really-export-multiple-messages-from-your-exchange-2010-queues/
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter earned 1000 total points
ID: 41900338
Hi,
Antzs is saying right, these type of messages are sent as notifications. Because empty <> sender mail address is generally sent for removing the chances of loop creation within a network. Bye the way, these type of messages are neither general nor rare.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 41901209
Thanks for both experts - Antzs and Tej, in providing the answer. Really appreciate.
0