Solved

Loading Viber backup taken on Android to an iOS mobile phone

Posted on 2016-11-23
5
144 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-27
I recently changed from a Samsung S5 to an iPhone 7. Apple's "Move to iOS" app managed to transfer everything except my Viber messages to the new iPhone.

I read up online and it seems that it is not possible to recover an Android Viber backup to an iPhone.

My question is whether you would know any method to do this.

Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:upul007
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 250 total points
ID: 41900169
I'd be pretty sure that isn't possible due to the probably different coding that Viber for Android and Viber for iOS use.

If you look on the Viber site .. you'll see that Viber on Android allows Export and Import .. but Viber on iOS only allows Export to csv
https://support.viber.com/customer/portal/articles/1593172-backing-up-viber-messages-on-ios-devices
So if an iOS user cannot backup and import their own messages on iOS you've no chance going from Android to iOS .. SORRY  ;-(
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41900174
Agreed.

iOS is proprietary and a closed ecosystem and every app is running as a sandbox and you cannot put any data in an app other than the way which the app is designed.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 250 total points
ID: 41903182
Or

If you do not mind spending $20, you can try the software below.

http://www.backuptrans.com/android-viber-to-iphone-transfer.html
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:upul007
ID: 41903645
Thanks both. There does not seem to be a fully free software out there yet to do this. Backuptrans offers a free version that only supports transfer of last 20 messages, sorta like a try-me-free app. Guess I will have to wait until I get another Android phone to use that back up :(
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41903647
Backuptrans offers a free version that only supports transfer of last 20 messages, sorta like a try-me-free app.

It is just a trial anyway.

If it is an Android to Android migration, no need to buy any software.

Just connect to a Windows PC and install Helium app in your Android phone and you can make a backup of your app with data inside and you can restore the app with data in another Android phone.
0