Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Require all senders are authenticated

Posted on 2016-11-23
7
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-27
Hey all,

i have a web application that resides within my organization (the internal network).
It uses a process in order to send emails to a relevant internal distribution group each time.
Do i have to untick the restriction option "Require all uses are authenticated" in order for it to work.

Thanks In Advanced,
Danny
0
Comment
Question by:dannielo
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Antzs
ID: 41900213
This very much depends on the setting on your Email Server which is being used to relay the emails being sent.

You may need to check with your email admin about this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannielo
ID: 41900235
Thanks Antzs,

1. According to your knowledge, what would be the best way to send the mail to the distribution groups from the automatic service , without unticking the option of "Require all users are authenticated".
2. Does the "Require all users are authenticated" means that user should be actually  logged On?

Thanks,
Dannielo
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:suriyaehnop
suriyaehnop earned 1000 total points
ID: 41900286
I also facing this issue, we had to uncheck the require authentication option and it is work.

I think if you want the option remain tick, on the application smtp configuration, input the valid credential of mailbox.

Normally, the smtp configuration on application have below option:

Option 1:
Smtp server:
Port:

Option 2:
Smtp server:
Port:
Username:
Password:
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Pune Tech
Pune Tech earned 1000 total points
ID: 41900394
Does the "Require all users are authenticated" means that user should be actually  logged On?-no no you miss understood this feature.

Suppose you have distribution group called dannielo@xyz.com which is sending emails to your internal employees or dl groups.


Now you have notice some one has sent any unwanted emails from internet to dannielo@xyz.com since dannielo is distribution group it will pass this unwanted emails to all employees or groups

So to block external emails (from internet) this feature is designed, so if you check this option it will block emails from internet as internet user is not authenticated

In checking this option will not authnicate any one so any one can send email to dannieli@xyz.com without authentication from internet.
1
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pune Tech
ID: 41900403
So Require all users are authenticated"  option is designed if you want to block emails from internet.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Pune Tech earned 1000 total points
ID: 41900412
Now to allow your web application to send emails you need to create separate relay receive connector on exchange server which will accept email from web application server IP without authentication.

Please refer following article to create relay connector for your web server

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000542
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Antzs
ID: 41900586
So to block external emails (from internet) this feature is designed, so if you check this option it will block emails from internet as internet user is not authenticated

Pune Tech is right.  Sorry I misunderstood the meaning of this.
0