[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel:  Comparing the Values in One Column with the Values in Another

Posted on 2016-11-24
2
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-25
Hello:

In an Excel spreadsheet, let's say that Column A has values filled within rows 2 - 100.

Also, let's say that Column B has values filled within rows 2 - 48.  Some of the values in Column B match those within Column A, but some do not.

How can I highlight the values in Column A that match values in Column B?

Thank you!

John
0
Comment
Question by:John Ellis
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41900198
HI,

You could use conditional formatting with formula

=MATCH(A2,$B:$B,0)

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 2000 total points
ID: 41900203
John

Select the data in column A, goto Conditional formatting>New Rule... and select Use formula to determine which cells to format.

Enter this formula,

=NOT(ISERROR(MATCH($A2, $B$2:$B$48, 0)))

then goto Format... and select the formatting you want to highlight matches.
0