Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 rebooted without shutting down first error message

Posted on 2016-11-24
11
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-04
I have a situation which has crept in over the last week on my windows 8.1 computer. Throughout the day, maybe twice a day, randomly and without warning, the computer will shut down and restart. No freezing, no screen lock, it just turns off and then restarts. Could I please have some advice on what to do to try and find out precisely why this is happening and where the issue is.  Here is the entry on Windows viewer, it says what has happened but not what the cause is. Thanks.

Windows viewer entry
0
Comment
Question by:RupertA
11 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Pfister
Michael Pfister earned 332 total points
ID: 41900407
Scroll down to the entries before this message and check if there is an entry that shows a reason for the reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 41900431
Hi Michael,

Unfortunately not, here is a screenshot. That red "Error" at 11:06:57 simply says the shutdown was unexpected. And the shutdown happened at 11.06. Before that you are looking at error messages from 2 hours before about dropping internet connection, which I often get with my TP links. Thanks.

Event viewer
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Enno Ritz
Enno Ritz earned 332 total points
ID: 41900443
Any other error that you might get ? Different event categories for example.

How likely could a hardware-commanded shut down be, for example due to heat ? I'd take look at the temperature.

Another thing, is there an actual routine or a pattern indicating the source ? For example, you start up Outlook (wild guess thrown into the fray) and load up an email, suddenly it turns off ?

A few ideas that might be helpful to find the course.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41900456
Go to Advanced System Settings (Control Panel or My Computer).  Click on the Advanced Tab and then go to Startup and Recovery.

Settings ->  Uncheck Automatically Restart.

Now when it stops you should see a message.

Causes:

1. Overheating (clean the machine and fan).
2. Memory error. If you can, remove all but one module and test. Get memtest86.exe and run several passes with it.
3. Motherboard failure - intermittent.
4. Root Kit virus.  Kaspersky has a tool to search for root kits.  http://usa.kaspersky.com/downloads/TDSSKiller
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 41900469
Hi yes there is.

This side by side error message.

This issue is typically caused by a conflict between a program and one or more of the files in the C++ runtime librariesside by side

I have googled what a side by side error message. It says...


"This issue is typically caused by a conflict between a program and one or more of the files in the C++ runtime libraries."

I use software called Articulate Storyline. Maybe this is what is causing the issue? Unfortunately I am using the latest version of the software.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1004 total points
ID: 41900479
There are continued information entries after the above error. It may not be this error causing the machine to shut down and restart.

You might see a "Stopped Working" error because of the above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 41900480
Thanks John, I have now disabled automatic restart. I will now wait for the crash to happen again and see if I can see an error message which may shed some light. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 41901220
you can also troubleshoot with msconfig
select the startup tab, and click disable all - now check if the problem happens
if it does not, re-enable programs 1 by 1 or in groups, till the offender is found
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 41906262
It hasn't happened again. I will close thread and distribute equally as all of you helped. Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 41906265
Actually i'll give most points to John as I think disabling the auto-restart will be of most benefit. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41906271
Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0