Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iCloud Desktop & Documents not syncing

Posted on 2016-11-24
8
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-26
Hi
I just upgraded a customers' iMac and MBP to Sierra
I enabled the Desktop and Documents iCloud sync feature
The following day I connected to iCloud.com to view the Drive contents: empty
Is there something missing for this to work ?

When I look at the two folders (Desktop & Documents) on iCloud in the Finder's left margin, all elements have a little cloud next to them;
I assume that a greyed out cloud means it isn't synced, while a normal cloud means the opposite ?
 
I then connected an iPad to the same iCloud account and checked the contents of the iCloud Drive : still empty.
 
The customer has 200Go of iCloud storage space

any ideas ?
 
thanks
yann
0
Comment
Question by:Yann Shukor
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41900510
what is the broadband bandwidth at customer site?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yann Shukor
ID: 41901069
Standard ADSL: 12Mbps/0.7Mbps
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41901091
I think ADSL 0.7Mbps upload is a bit low. Try to drag and drop large files from these two folders, Desktop & Documents, to elsewhere and restart the Mac to try again.

"If you have a lot of files in these two folder and limited bandwidth, it may take a while, even several days, for all these files to be uploaded. In addition, if your upstream bandwidth is low, it may take a long time to sync any large files. In this case, you may find this process to be unwieldy."

Source: https://www.intego.com/mac-security-blog/how-to-use-macos-sierras-new-icloud-drive-features/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yann Shukor
ID: 41901095
Thanks Jackie

Shouldn't I at least see a few files appearing on iCloud.com ?
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41901096
Shouldn't I at least see a few files appearing on iCloud.com ?

End user will have no idea of the upload sequence and the upload might be stuck at one large file and iCloud is repeating the upload in an indefinite loop.

So, drag and drop all large files from these two folders, Desktop & Documents, to elsewhere and restart the Mac to try again.

Normally, you need an fiber optic 100MBps (Both upload and download) if you want the iCloud sync feature to work.

Besides, do not enable two Mac for iCloud sync feature at the same time. Only do one Mac at a time or sign on to iCloud for the two Mac with two different Apple IDs. iCloud will mess up the two syncs as per my findings,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yann Shukor
ID: 41901113
I just ran a bandwidth test : 30Mbps/7,4Mbps
Sounds more like VDSL to me
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41901139
If you manually upload the file to iCloud from the iMac and MBP, any problem with upload?

Besides, only do one Mac at a time to sign on to iCloud to do the sync test.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
davidanders earned 1000 total points
ID: 41901797
https://www.google.com/search?q=sierra+icloud+sync&oq=sierra+icloud+sync

Pretty clear explanation on how it SHOULD work.
http://www.macworld.com/article/3098804/data-center-cloud/how-to-use-icloud-drive-s-new-desktop-and-documents-access-in-macos-sierra.html


http://talkingpointsmemo.com/edblog/maybe-be-careful-with-osx-sierra
I'll spare you some of the interceding drama. I called AppleCare and explained what happened. It was pretty clear to me at this point that the system hadn't been able to make sense of my syncing desktops from two different computers. Somehow it thought it was the same computer.

So I asked the AppleCare guy: Isn't this what this is for? You're supposed to be able to access your desktop from other devices and computers, right? So why is it getting confused about two desktops? This seems so basic.

At this point I got an awkward and cautious but very transparent and helpful reply that Sierra was a new operating system, they've been getting calls with things like this happening and everybody's still figuring out exactly how Sierra manages this kind of situation works.
0