Solved

AD reporting and update tool

Posted on 2016-11-24
9
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-29
Each time I have to get info from AD it means clunky powershell script to CSV. Is anyone using tools that can present data in a better format especially for non technical management. I can google : ) so would be great to get peoples experience of products. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 41900554
Been a few years, but I used to use DSRazer it was really good back then (circa 2003/32008).
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy earned 500 total points
ID: 41900580
It's still valid @Pete starts at $500/yr for 200 users
There is a free trial:
http://www.visualclick.com/content/dsrazor-for-active-directory.htm

Or write a number of scripts for the common tasks

or use something like: http://www.cjwdev.co.uk/Software/ADReportingTool/Info.html
or look here:
https://www.manageengine.com/products/free-windows-active-directory-tools/free-active-directory-tools-index.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Stanush
ID: 41900594
Try Hyena for a 30-day trial: www.systemtools.com/hyena

To get up to speed quickly on using the Active Directory query options, watch this video:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1ONAhKyB61g&t=31s

The video does not show it, but to export you just Edit > Select All (Control-A), then Edit > Copy (Control-C), and select how you want to export, clipboard, file, or direct to Excel.  If clipboard, just open Excel, and Edit > Paste (Control-V).

You can create custom queries for different views and get that view with a minimum of one double-click and export to Excel with three keyboard sequences.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ramakrishna Prabhu
ID: 41900613
you can also look at Manageengine ADManager Plus. Manageengine does provide some few free tools which might do the job.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Trivedi
ID: 41900765
I have used both - Hyena & ManageEngine ADManager Plus

I prefer Hyena.


//R
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 41901030
ManageEngine AD Manager Plus is very affordable and does provide many reports out of the box.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Andy
ID: 41901221
I used Hyena, not a big fan.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kevin k
ID: 41901416
You may also get help from these free solutions:

Cjwdev AD Info  Active Directory Reporting

Lepide Active Directory Query

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 41905553
http://www.cjwdev.co.uk excellent tool thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
This article explains how to prepare an HTML email signature template file containing dynamic placeholders for users' Azure AD data. Furthermore, it explains how to use this file to remotely set up a department-wide email signature policy in Office …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing of Data Protection Manager on a server running Windows Server 2012 R2, including the prerequisites. Microsoft .Net 3.5 is required. To install this feature, go to Server Manager…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now