Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Site to Site VPN between two SonicWall firewalls and set up a forwarding rule

Posted on 2016-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-30
Hi All,

We have currently Dell sonicwall 3600 which receives all Public IP’s which are currently serviced to our clients at Current Site.  We will be moving all our Servers and services to new Site(DataCentre Site) which has Dell sonicwall 2600.

Unfortunately, we are not in a position to migrate our current public IP’s to new site(DataCentre Site). What we want to achieve is push the traffic requested from current public ips at Dell soniwall 3600 to firewall in Datacentre site(Dell Sonicwall 2600) and reverse.
33.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Nitsan Reznik
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ramakrishna Prabhu
ID: 41900604
Hi, can you be specific with your requirements.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nitsan Reznik
ID: 41900628
Sure,

Basically, we have 1 Dell Sonicwall 3600 where all your public IP's are configured on this device and the Internet is provided by different ISP. We have second Dell Sonicwall 2600 where Internet is provided by Different ISP with different public IP range. We want to set up in a way any forwarding traffic from the SonicWall 2600 to the SonicWall 3600 and reverse.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ramakrishna Prabhu
ID: 41900650
assuming that your publicly accessible servers are being migrated from site a to site b, you can set up VPN tunnel between site a and site b and which will allow you to NAT the servers at Site B at Site A Sonicwall.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 2000 total points
ID: 41907655
Just create the port forwarding rules on the 3600 and have them point to hosts that are behind the 2600. Nothing very out of the norm.
0