Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

People keep losing connection to file server

Posted on 2016-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-01
Hi,

Ive got a bunch of people who access a file server on a different domain but it is in the same network subnet. When the connection fails, Im still able to ping the server so its definetly still online - the problem seems to be something to do with no domain controllers available to service the logon to that particular server. The odd thing is thou, the mapping to the server is done via the map drive option in Windows Explorer and the tick box is enable to reconnect at logon, also selected is the option to use other credentials.

The file server is Windows 2012 whilst the local domain which all the computers are in different domain which is Windows 2008 R2 as the main DC.

Why would the mapping just fail? If left alone for 5 minutes or so, it starts working on its own accord.

All desktops are running Windows 7.

Thanks
SycamoreIT
0
Comment
Question by:SycamoreIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41900591
Are the connections Wireless?  Look to wireless power management.

Try mapping with a script like NET USE X: \\server\folder and then authenticate. Does the connection drop when mapped this way? I prefer this instead of just Browsing as persistence issues can get in the way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SycamoreIT
ID: 41900607
All the connections are wired John. The trouble is, when it happens the users let me know and by the time Ive connected remotely, the issue is fixes itself. I will setup a batch file for the most persistent offenders and ask them to run the batch file next time the issue strikes and see if it they get the "no logon servers error" when its run.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41900643
On a test workstation, type NET USE and look for connections that should not be there. Then:

NET USE X: /Delete
NET USE X: \\server\folder and authenticate.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ganesamoorthy S earned 2000 total points
ID: 41900763
Check all Domain Controller status and replication, seems one of the DC not functioning

http://www.windowstricks.in/2010/03/health-check-active-directory.html

Also check the DNS settings and server
0