[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP ML PROLIANT M350P Gen 8 + Virtualisation

Posted on 2016-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-27
Hello gents
I have a customer who have this server : HP PRoliant M350P Gen 8 Server  with the processor Intel Xeon E5-2603 1.8GHz . Another technician whent to the Customer and installed 2 Hyper V Virtual machines and One Machine is An application Server with SQL

Since 10 days there is an issue on the application server when he Lunch the application on the Server

I think this server is not suitable for virtualisation because the CPU in the Application virtual server is now stuck at 100% all the time

Am i correct?
0
Comment
Question by:gazambey
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41900761
A server is never really suitable or not suitable for virtualization. A server is capable for a specific task or not, depending on the needs of the software. The needs you translate back to the hardware (required CPU, memory, etc). If it's a virtual machine or not, doesn't matter. Either the server needs that much CPU power, or the VM does need it. You just make sure it's there.
In your case, the server standalone for the SQL server might or might not have sufficed. In a VM, shared with other VM's it's obviously not sufficient.
If someone told the technician beforehand you need this much CPU/memory, then he's obviously at fault. If no-one told him about the SQL server and the requirements, he's not fully at fault.
If you finally find out the requirements, it could very well be that the server as standalone itself wasn't sufficient, in that case, you need to migrate the whole server to a server that's xx times more powerful with yy times more memory (xx and yy depends on the requirements). If you find out the other VM's also need more CPU and memory, you need to add those needs to the server as well.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 41900918
On the guest VM at 100% open Task Manager and then the Processes tab.

What processes are consuming all of those resources?

How many virtual CPUs are assigned to the guest?

If 1, up that to 2. If 2, up that to 3. Since the physical processor only has 4 cores I suggest limiting the guest to 3 vCPUs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gazambey
ID: 41901267
Hello gents

I took ime to read requirements for the Server for the application that is  behaving slowly (SAGE v i7)

these are the requirements for a Physical machine : Processor double coeur 2.2Ghz and precisely that Virtual machine should respect the same requirements  and it is even more important when the host carries many virtual servers
but i realise that my host has  lower power in terms of processor than the requirements
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 41902991
Before you replace the CPU with a faster one with more cores please check if you have allocated the SQLVM  enough RAM and that your disks are fast enough as slow I/O and lack of RAM can cause high CPU usage since threads waiting for data still use resources while idling. You probably do need to replace the CPU but adding RAM is cheaper and for all we know you may have a couple of 2TB 7.2K disks rather than 15Ks or SSDs.

HPE don't even have an E5-2603 based model off the shelf so it must have been a configure to order build and if someone picked the slowest available CPU to reduce cost they probably put just one 4GB UDIMM and one 72.GB SATA in it too. The actual server can take two 2.9GHz 8 core CPUs* and 384GB of RDIMM so you don't have to change the physical box.

*assuming V1 CPUs, don't buy V2 CPU unless you have checked the mobo supports them as there are 2 versions of the ML350p Gen8.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gazambey
ID: 41903350
Good Explanations
0