Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Whats the difference between a WordPress Multisite & using custom links from the main menu to different subdomains

Posted on 2016-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-25
Hi All

I started off creating a simple website for an IT knowledge base, however I have now started tom explore creating this site into a multi platform use to manage different systems such a change requests, asset management, document repository & IT ticket logging etc.  At this point i'm trying to extend my knowledge.

My thoughts are that I build a site that did this and at some point in the future it was utilised the site would probably break being a single installation.

So do I create multiple subdomains with their own wordpress installations, databases etc and link to each system to spread resources and storage or do I use a Wordpress Multisite which to me sounds very similar but probably more performance efficient by the look of it.
0
Comment
Question by:IM&T SRFT
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 41900882
There isn't a performance benefit. The WordPress sites do exactly the same work. You might find a performance benefit by having separate sites that access different database servers (assuming large request) - spread the load on the DB - but for moderate requests you are not going to see a difference.

This is quite an old post but a lot of what is in here is still relevant.

https://halfelf.org/2011/dont-use-wordpress-multisite/
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 41901178
So do I create multiple subdomains with their own wordpress installations, databases etc and link to each system to spread resources and storage or do I use a Wordpress Multisite which to me sounds very similar but probably more performance efficient by the look of it.

If everything is on the same server then roughly the same amount of resources are being used whether it's multisite or separate installations.

The real benefit to multisite is the management of users, themes, and plugins from one central location.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IM&T SRFT
ID: 41901263
Thank you both for the responses as I will not be using separate database servers and WordPress Multisite will provide a much less complete way of managing this seems to be the way to go.  I think my main concern was database size limits but I will read more into this myself.
0