Solved

VMware on a different network then the host

Posted on 2016-11-24
8
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
Is it possible to have a VMware Vm machine on a different network then the host meaning to a different router (with a different external IP). for example having a wireless card on the host that will not be used by the host and configure the VM machine only to use it.
0
Comment
Question by:Abraham Deutsch
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 121
ID: 41900723
Is it possible to have a VMware Vm machine on a different network then the host meaning to a different router (with a different external IP). for example having a wireless card on the host that will not be used by the host and configure the VM machine only to use it.

Yes.

You would create a new vSwitch, with different network interface uplinks connected to that different network.

and would leave the existing default first vSwitch with the management interface connected to a different network.

We have many VMs, on many different networks, whilst the host is on a secure management network.
1
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41900741
If you are using ESXi as host, you might get problems configuring the WLAN NIC though, as they often won't be supported.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 41900810
All certified hardware is listed on the HCL

Check the VMware Hardware Compatability Lists HCL here

The VMware Hardware Compatibility List is the detailed lists showing actual vendor devices that are either physically tested or are similar to the devices tested by VMware or VMware partners. Items on the list are tested with VMware products and are known to operate correctly.Devices which are not on the list may function, but will not be supported by VMware.

http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl
1
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41900834
What I have difficult to understand how will the host manage two NIC cards each connected to a different network.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 41900865
It does not really manage them!

and the vSwitch you set up, is passthrough, it's the VMs which have the IP Address.

ESXi does not have an IP Address.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41901196
I'm not so familiar with VMware. Do not planning to get a expert in it. Seems to be complicated. Ill look around to see if it can be done at the host level or in hyper V. If not I'll continue with VMWARE
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 41901249
It's very simple.

however the wireless card may be a non starter.

just have a look at vSwitches...

see my EE Article

Part 14: HOW TO: Configure basic networking on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) Host Server
1
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41904730
Thank you
0