Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Log Backup

Posted on 2016-11-24
2
Medium Priority
?
36 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-24
hi experts

i am reading about Transaction Log Backup Strategies:
what's the mean?
.Enables point-in-time recovery
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kim Ryan
Kim Ryan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41900984
It means you can restore the database to it's status at a certain time you specify (the point in time). For example, if you know you system was stable at 7:00 am but some corruption occurred after that but you don't know exactly when, then restore it to how it was at 7 am.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41901070
For T-log backup I suggest you read this- <<Kimberley & Brent's Advice>>
 
http://www.sqlskills.com/blogs/kimberly/database-maintenance-best-practices-part-iii-transaction-log-maintenance/
https://www.brentozar.com/archive/2014/02/back-transaction-logs-every-minute-yes-really/

Enables point-in-time recovery
It means you can recover the data up to certain point, now that point can be up to the failure or the user can also specify the time.

1. Restore to the Point of Failure  
2. Restore to a Point in Time

1 . Restore to the Point of Failure

RESTORE LOG PawanDB FROM <backup_device_name> 
WITH NORECOVERY;

Open in new window


Ref more at - https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179451(v=sql.105).aspx

2. Restore to a Point in Time

RESTORE LOG PawanDB
FROM PawanBackups
WITH FILE=4, NORECOVERY, STOPAT = 'Mar 15, 2025 11:00 AM';

Open in new window


Ref more at - https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175093(v=sql.105).aspx

Hope it helps !!
0