Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 ECP log me out

Posted on 2016-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-17
Hello Team,

we have exchange 2013 with CU13 on all exchange server

from yesterday , we are getting ECP and owa automatically logout. we did clear all local cache.. but still having issues

ECP kicking out from session, i need to relogin several times

Please suggest, what could be the cause

we installed Cu13 2 days back in exchange Environment


Thanks,
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:Addy Nadia
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 41901085
Do you modified the timeout before CU13 applied? If yes, whenever CU installed, the value will revert to default value.

Try follow below to increase the timeout

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/b3c4fb66-735d-4714-a84f-87a2c0977627/outlook-web-app-ecp-session-timeout?forum=exchange2010
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter earned 2000 total points
ID: 41901183
Hi,
You can try resetting ECP virtual directory. Just follow below steps to reset:
Exchange Management Console >> Server Configuration >> Client Access >> Exchange Control Panel Tab >> Reset Virtual Directory... (Now at right action pane)
Or you can also try running these commands:
Set-OwaVirtualDirectory "owa (Default Web Site)" -LogonFormat Username -DefaultDomain abc.local

Open in new window

then
iisreset

Open in new window

then
Set-OwaVirtualDirectory "owa (Default Web Site)" -LogonFormat PrincipalName

Open in new window

iisreset

Open in new window


Now login OWA using Email Address.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 41904575
Thanks
0