Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Provider=Microsoft.ACE.OLEDB.12.0;Data Source=C:\folder\access.accdb; is makking a error

Posted on 2016-11-24
11
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-25
I am running VB.Net 2015, and I want to edit a 2016 database - 64 bit.
I am using the following code:

Dim concstr As String
      concstr = "Provider=Microsoft.ACE.OLEDB.12.0;Data Source=C:\folder\accessDB.accdb;"
            Dim newcnct As New OleDbConnection(concstr)
                     newcnct.Open()

When it comes to this last line with the Open command, it generates an error.
0
Comment
Question by:Moshe Singer
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 41900906
Yes, and we are supposed to guess what the error is?

/gustav
1
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41900910
Is your VB.net application 64 bit ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Moshe Singer
ID: 41900913
It skips all the rest of the codes and then jumps out to the previous procedure that called this function.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41900923
You're probably lacking the 64-bit driver for JET.  you can download it here:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=C06B8369-60DD-4B64-A44B-84B371EDE16D&displaylang=en

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:Moshe Singer
ID: 41900927
Is your VB.net application 64 bit ?

 Visual Studio 2015 is still a 32-bit application
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Moshe Singer
Moshe Singer earned 0 total points
ID: 41900933
You're probably lacking the 64-bit driver for JET.  you can download it here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=C06B8369-60DD-4B64-A44B-84B371EDE16D&displaylang=en



I downloaded it. This is the header of the file
Microsoft Access Database Engine 2010 Redistributable


It did not help the problem.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 41901212
It skips all the rest of the codes and then jumps out to the previous procedure that called this function.

If you keep the error message secret, we are still left guessing what the error is.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 41901440
<<I downloaded it. This is the header of the file
Microsoft Access Database Engine 2010 Redistributable


It did not help the problem.>>

 We'll need some more information then.    Is this a new install, new app, is your code running 32 or 64 bit, and of course as gustav said, what the error is.

It could be anything....

Jim.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41901486
Try this:

1. Open the "My Project" page in Visual Studio.
2. Select the Compile option on the leftside listing.
3. Set "Target CPU" to "x86"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Moshe Singer
ID: 41901727
1. Open the "My Project" page in Visual Studio.
2. Select the Compile option on the leftside listing.
3. Set "Target CPU" to "x86"

thanks
I changed to  "x86"
it was the same it skiped the of codes

then I changed to "x64"

then I got this masseage

An unhandled exception of type 'System.InvalidOperationException' occurred in System.Data.dll
Additional information: The 'Microsoft.ACE.OLEDB.12.0' provider is not registered on the local machine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Moshe Singer
ID: 41901756
I CHANGED TO "X64" THEN I INSTALLED AccessDatabaseEngine_X64.exe
THEN IT WORKED FINE
THANKS A MILION
0