?
Solved

How to make an ADE file by code?

Posted on 2016-11-24
11
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-01
Hi Experts,

Wondering if there is a way to have a button in my app that does the following.

Makes a copy of the current file, then saves that file as an executable (ADE in my case), or perhaps that could be done without making a copy.

The purpose of this is to save the time I have to wait when doing it manually, so this can be running in background while I continue working on my app.
0
Comment
Question by:bfuchs
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 58
ID: 41901020
Not really for the app that your currently in,   But you could write code to do it against another db.  

However with that said,   People usually don't have much luck with this.   Too many things can go wrong with in creating a accede.   And that's not really an executable by the way.   A accde is nothing more than a accdb  with the source code stripped out.

Jim
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 41901025
Hi Jim,
Not really for the app that your currently in,   But you could write code to do it against another db.
Yes, this was my assumption and therefore I started with the option of copying the file first and doing it to the copy.

However this is also part of the question, if its safe to make a copy of a file while its being used?

Too many things can go wrong with in creating a accede
How about an ADP to an ADE?
Also what exactly can go wrong, I will get an error msg or it will run smoothly and users will later realize problems?

Thanks,
Ben
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luke Chung
ID: 41901137
Are you making an ade from and add? or did you mean accde?

Regardless,  I don't understand the issue. There's no need to make a copy of your current database. Depending on which version of Access you are using, it's either on the menu or under the File, Publish options. It always creates the ade in a new file name and doesn't modify the source database.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 41901143
@Luke,

an ade from and add? or did you mean accde?
No, this is an Access ADP project connected to SQL Server 2005 BE. the file (stripped out the code how Jim calls it) has .ADE extension.
See OP
The purpose of this is to save the time I have to wait when doing it manually, so this can be running in background while I continue working on my app
FYI- this is quite large app and it takes a while to compile and save, and since I'm constantly doing it after each app change so users can test it, therefore I'm looking to do it via code in the background..

Thanks,
Ben
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41901452
<<However this is also part of the question, if its safe to make a copy of a file while its being used?>>

 I have, but technically no because the DB may end up in an inconsistent state.   The file might be changed in several places while your in the process of copying it.   For example, you might pickup a change in table where a new record is added, but not get the index update because you already copied that part of the file.

 Personally for production I would not do it as there is way too much risk.

<<How about an ADP to an ADE?
Also what exactly can go wrong, I will get an error msg or it will run smoothly and users will later realize problems?>>

 Same deal.   Going from a ADP to ADE or accdb to accde is the same process:

1. App is complied
2. Source code is stripped out.
3. Compact and repair is done.

 Typically what goes wrong is the compile part or references are an issue.   There are also various internal constraints in Access that you might run into, such as the table ID limit.   Security is another thing that can get in the way.  The call too to create a ADE is an undocumented one.

But if you want to give it a swing, see:

https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28429044/How-do-I-create-an-Access-2010-accde-from-VBA.html#a40050448

Jim.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 41904818
Hi Jim,

Due to some power outage I got delayed with the response..
Will test it later & let you know.

Thanks,
Ben
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 41904985
Hi,

OK so far I was able to do so from another file using one of the suggestions mentioned there, however when trying to copy the file itself while its open I get attached error..

Below is the code.

Public Sub MakeADE()
    Dim accApp As Access.Application
    Dim strPathOrigADP As String, strPathSourceADP As String, strPathDestinationADE As String
    strPathOrigADP = Application.CurrentProject.FullName
    strPathSourceADP = Replace(strPathOrigADP, ".ADP", "2.ADP")
    strPathDestinationADE = Replace(strPathSourceADP, "2.ADP", ".ADE")
    Set accApp = New Access.Application
    If Dir(strPathSourceADP) <> "" Then Kill strPathSourceADP
    FileCopy strPathOrigADP, strPathSourceADP
    accApp.SysCmd 603, strPathSourceADP, strPathDestinationADE
    Set accApp = Nothing
End Sub

Open in new window


Thanks,
Ben
untitled.png
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 41905558
The other DB cannot be opened in exclusive mode.  It must be in shared mode.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 41906489
Hi,

The reason I'm looking to impliment this is that I can create an ADE while continuing working at the file (programming changes).
While if I open in shared mode, changes cannot be made to the file (I guess).

P.S. I also tried that syscmd directly w/o copying the file and didnt work either.

So far I'm stuck here, unless I try the other suggestions perhaps will have better luck..

Thanks,
Ben
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 41907138
Ben,

<<So far I'm stuck here, unless I try the other suggestions perhaps will have better luck..>>

 As I said at the start, trying to automate the process is problematic for a number of reasons and most give up on it.

You'll need to write the above as a small utility app, execute that, then start another of instance of Access and continue working on the original file while the other works on creating the accde against the copy.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 41909426
Thanks
0