Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating Alerts in sql sever

Posted on 2016-11-24
2
Medium Priority
?
44 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-24
Hi experts

i am reading about Creating Alerts:
what's the mean?, can you give me an example?
Amend error definition or raise errors using the RAISERROR WITH LOG option to force an error to be logged
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41901040
You need to elaborate on the types of alerts ..
You can using db Mail configure the SQL agent jobs to generate alerts/notifications.

You would first need to configure db Mail with destination mailserver to use in the event you do not have local iis SMTP service installed, as well as default sender using a valid email address.

Look at any of your jobs, look at properties ..

If you create jobs using tsql, ref notices in both, or either success or failure.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41901046
In simple terms you can say if you are doing something and it fails or met a specific condition you get a notification. Lets say we are taking backup using a stored procedure. Now we can create and get alerts when the backup is done successfully or fails.

From Microsoft-

Events are basically generated by SQL Server and entered into the Microsoft Windows application log. SQL Server Agent reads the application log and compares events written there to alerts that you have defined. When SQL Server Agent finds a match, it fires an alert, which is an automated response to an event.

For alerts you need to mention 3 things-
1. Name
2. Condition/Event that triggers the alert.
3. Action - SQL Server Agent takes in response to Event / Condition.

Ref more at - https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms180982.aspx

Code to create alerts

--

USE msdb  
GO  
  
EXEC dbo.sp_add_alert  
			@name = N'Pawan',  
			@message_id = 55001,   
			@severity = 0,   
			@notification_message = N'Pawan - Error has occoured',   
			@job_name = N'Pawan_backup'  
GO  

--

Open in new window



https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175166.aspx

Hope it helps!!
0