Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

map dropbox drive

Posted on 2016-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-24
Can I map the dropbox drive?

So for example Z: drive will be my dropbox drive?
0
Comment
Question by:alonig1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41901044
If you do that using Windows (using the subst command to substitute a local drive letter for the dropbox folder), it will connect, but it might not reliably notice when you have changed a file locally, and make the same change on the dropbox folder in the cloud.

This product, though, is designed to do what you want:  https://www.expandrive.com/
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41901068
There is no need to map a Dropbox drive. Set it up on all computers / smartphones you wish and it will sync properly. Just use as intended.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 41901112
John - I think you may be missing the original poster's motivation for asking the question.

A reason (but perhaps not the only reason) to map a network drive to Dropbox is that you want to use the network drive INSTEAD of your local hard drive on your PC to store the data you want to sync with Dropbox.

In particular:  say you have a HUGE amount of data in Dropbox, and limited space on your local hard drive(s).  But, you have plenty of space on your network drives.  So you want the Dropbox software on your PC to cause Dropbox to sync with your network drive, rather than your local hard drive.  If that's the case, you want to tell Dropbox to use a network share, rather than the hard drive on your PC.
1