Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Domino 8 run a specific agent on all nsf in a folder

Posted on 2016-11-24
9
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-29
Hello,

I am trying to get an agent running on all db in a specific folder... there is more than 600 nsf so can't have it running manually.. I have put the agent in the template which is applied to the db but for some reason, the agent log say "never run before"

it is scheduled for more than once a day... I am missing something....

Can you help??
Thank you so much!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Karo T
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 41901832
These things are what I would check through myself:

Are other scheduled agents running on the server OK - that will discount any server issues.
Is the agent actually there OK in the databases (so design task has run OK and implemented template change)
tell amgr sched from server console -- does it show any of these scheduled?
Is it signed by suitable user that has rights to run
Is it scheduled to run on the server the agent is on in agent properties - schedule button, "run on"
No restrictions on dates it is allowed to run on in agent properties

And I suppose if this is the only agent that has been set against these databases you might have in the database properties "Disable background agent for this database" ticked.  If so and they are all like that can find you a way to enable it.

You should also look at the server log.nsf Miscellaneous view when the agent is due to run to see any errors from Amgr, e.g. will give you clue if trying to run but permissions errors etc.

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 41901840
Looks like setting the background agent setting is harder than I thought if it is that causing it so hopefully not!

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21380020

Steve
1
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 41901975
In the agent properties, is the security level set to
1 - do not allow restricted operations (i.e. only operations controlled by Notes' security),
2 - allow restricted operations" (would allow e.g. access to file level as well in case you're using Dir$), or
3 - restricted with full admin rights

Is your agent signed by an id that is allowed to run scheduled agents? Check the server document in the domino directory (names.nsf).

Have you used any UI (NotesUIWorkspace, NotesUIDatabase) classes that can not be accessed in a scheduled (UI-less) agent.

Is the agent enabled?

Are there any concurrent agents that keep the agent from executing (for a while)?

Is the maximum execution time exceeded (agent will fire, but since it doesn't run to completion...)

See if you can can a simple agent to write something to log:
      Sub Initialize
            Print "AGENT RUNNING"
      End Sub
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 41902038
Back on the Notes track, CRAK? ;-)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 41902043
If, as you say, the agent has never run before, yet is correctly configured to run on the server you're inspecting, the must be an error message in the log.nsf database about why the agent wasn't started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karo T
ID: 41902044
Disable background agent for this database" wasn't ticked and is not ticked on the template either but looks like the compact task resetted the properties i.e. ticked the properties at some point!

After testing, it seems to be the case everytime it runs...

Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 41902055
What are the databases? Archives get background agents turned off as part of the server based archiving compact.

So please advise what template these are and what compact command is being run.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Karo T
ID: 41906405
Thank you... we found out that the previous admin created almost all of them has archived! Disable background agents was ticked on most of them and the rest were too big to get a temp full text done for the agent to run.

A few are still not working and it is a mystery but just about 20 of them.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 41906494
Thanks for choosing my answer. You get the others working you should be able to tell how far it gets between agent log, log. nsf on the server, amgr command to see what is scheduled etc. might find those are scheduled against an old server that doesn't exist or something.

Notes and Domino is often seen as doing odd things but they are always explainable even if it's just that was a bug in particular sub versionn etc.

Steve
0