Solved

Upgrade Symantec EndPoint Protection 14

Posted on 2016-11-24
13
260 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
Is there any reference to upgrade Symantec EndPoint 12 to EndPoint 14 ?

Can the old client using 12 be able to receive update from 14 ?

How to push the new package 14 to each client from the server ? Any reference guide for these ?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41901071
I am using Symantec V14 now. You should have gotten a email from Symantec (assuming your current license is valid). Call them, get a new Key, put the new Key into Fileconnect, download V14 and install it.

I did and it works fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41901073
yes, I get the key and software.

Any steps for the upgrade, on the server and clients' workstation ?

Thx
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41901075
It works the same way as V12. Install it on the Server and you can upgrade the clients in place. Same process as you are used to.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41901140
Try to deploy a client and it fails. However, it doesn't prompt for any reason. Any idea ?

I follow the Install SEP Client using the link below. Thx

https://support.symantec.com/en_US/article.TECH163580.html
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41901188
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41901192
The key point is...

Before you upgrade, you must manually stop the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager serviceon every management server in your site. After you upgrade, the management server automatically starts the service.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41901193
The key point is...

Before you upgrade, you must manually stop the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager serviceon every management server in your site. After you upgrade, the management server automatically starts the service.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 200 total points
ID: 41901195
https://support.symantec.com/en_US/article.HOWTO80779.html

link above describe the upgrade method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41901198
Attached is the error when deploying the package to client. Any idea ?

Thx
ClientDeployment.png
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41901204
Are you using SEPM 14?

Do you have physical access to the endpoint?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 300 total points
ID: 41901463
If you are just trying a client (that is, not yet the server) try the following:

Download the Full install file to c:\temp.

Unzip with 7-Zip (default) but do NOT allow to install.

Go to c:\temp and the SEP64 folder (not SEPM) and run SETUP from the SEP64 folder

This is the unmanaged client install.

If you need to uninstall first, Clean Wipe for the version at hand is in the Tools folder.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41904984
Thx.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41905032
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0