Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IMAP folders

Posted on 2016-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
Hey Experts,

I'm not sure why sometimes IMAP setups within email programs give me troubles, but they do.

In particular, I'm having trouble with one now through Outlook 2007 where only the Inbox is appearing.

What's the best way to get all folders created/ synced?

thx
0
Comment
Question by:Servant-Leggie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41901099
IMAP by default only has an inbox, in the settings you can select the other folders
0
 

Author Comment

by:Servant-Leggie
ID: 41901150
Thanks David.

I was aware that you could sometimes 'subscribe' to folders (which sounds like what you're talking about) or even add a folder manually (let's say the SENT folder) and then, when you go to use it, tell Outlook to use that folder. I'd never heard of this 2nd method until the other day and it got me wondering just which method was best. As most of my email setup history has been for POP or Exchange-based email services, I thought it a question worth asking.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Edwin Hoffer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41901206
Dear user
I found an informative page of Microsoft on Google discussing the method to show missing folders in Outlook. You can refer the following link to solve your query.
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2992093
Other than this, you can also follow these workarounds:
1. Go to Tools
2. Now click on IMAP folders
3. Suppose if no Sent Items folder exists then go to File
4. Click on New and select Folder
5. Open your IMAP account settings via;
Tools-> Account Settings -> double click on the IMAP account.
6. Press the button: More Settings
7. Select the Sent Items tab.
8. Enable the option “Save sent items in the following folder on the server”.
9. Finally, select the folder where you want to store the Sent Items in.

Thanks & Regards
Edwin Hoffer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Servant-Leggie
ID: 41904979
Thanks guys - great assistance and helping to confirm (and expand, somewhat) what I'd suspected.
0