Solved

Can't access router via web browser

Posted on 2016-11-24
21
43 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-30
I came across more than once not being able to access a router (for the first time use) via a browser. It replays to a ping.

It seemed to be a trust issue. In a previous case I access the router with a older OS and browser ignored the warning about unsafe site, after getting in to the router I updated the firmware, then I was able to access it even with windows 10  still is warning about insecure but at least have the option to continue.

Is there a lass secure browser or any other way I could get access to the router (tried chrome Firefox IE)?
0
Comment
Question by:Abraham Deutsch
  • 7
  • 7
  • 6
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
Comment Utility
There should not be issues with a router being an insecure site, but more browsers are defaulting to secure HTTP rather than plain HTTP and this may be what's causing the problem.

Check to see if "https" is showing in the address bar rather than "http", and if this is the case, try forcing the browser to use vanilla http ...

http://192.168.0.1

Open in new window


or whatever your router's IP address is.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
What is the antivirus or internet security software installed?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
You may need to use Compatibility View. Try that. Also try accessing with a different computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
I used HTTP and this is what it displayed.

Disabled all anti virus.

Used Compatibility View.

Nothing helped

And as said in my post as per my previous experience as soon I connect via a XP machine I got connected no issue, I have a XP machine and can do it as till now but I am sure there should be a way to connect even in a window 10 environment.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
brand and version of antivirus?

have you checked win 10 compatability?

you need to uninstall to test. disable is different from uninstall.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Try a different browser. There is nothing about Windows 10 that prevents talking to a router. I did that lots.

Also run TCP/IP Reset / DNS Flush and restart the computer

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator
Then  netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
Also, ipconfig /flushdns followed by net stop dnscache followed by net start dnscache

Restart now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
I ran Firefox and chrome in win 10 compatability mode and no success

The anti virus is kaspersky. (Uninstalling every time I need to access a new router Is... I would rather find a XP machine)
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Reset TCP/IP as suggested above and if that does not work, consider a benign Windows 10 Repair

Go to the Media Creation Link

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even if Windows 10 is running), click on the Download button, select Open (Run) but NOT Save. Allow the program to run. Allow drivers to update. Then select Keep Everything.

Nothing is lost and everything will be where you left it.

It is feasible the router is not compatible and needs to be replaced.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
Did the TCP/IP Reset

I would choose this option "It is feasible the router is not compatible" seams to happen with older routers, and as said my experience with other routers once I upgrade the firmware from a XP machine it works with newer windows I will try it with one. I was wondering if there is a solution avoiding the need for a XP machine but does not look like.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
XP is light years different than Windows 10. There is no comparison here. So you need then to work through the options above.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
I did all. And same router in windows xp establishes a connection and 10 not. It's not the first time I have this experience.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I log into lots of modern routers with my Windows 10 machine.

Two key suggestions above:  Different router to test and Try rebuilding Windows 10 as suggested
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
https://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=334507

It is a known issue with Kaspersky, not a problem of the OS. If you do not try, you cannot know the cause.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I use Symantec Endpoint Protection on Windows 10 because (reading in here) Kaspersky thinks denying connection and internet is a way to protect against viruses. I guess if the computer cannot connect, that will protect it :)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
My advise is on helping you how to troubleshoot, not on how to do something in routine. Uninstall antivirus / Internet  security software and restart computer is a basic step to troubleshoot wiered  networking problem.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
Kaspersky is a bit difficult to master even for me as there are many settings deep inside its menu.

If you want to access the console page of your old router via a browser, you need to explicitly  add that IP address as a trusted  location.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
As you said I uninstalled kaspersky and I got a connection to the router as I was connected I reinstalled kaspersky, it did not kill the connection but after disconnecting I was no more able to connect.

Based on what I read there is a different Philosophy between kaspersky and symantec. kaspersky starts at most restricted and you can loosen it as needed so rather having the inconvenience of being lockout is some case then being sorry after being infected. symantec start loose and you need to tightened it up according to the environment.

In general I am for the kaspersky philosophy do to the combination of two facts. One how easy it's to get infected Two the unresponsible behavior of the end users.

What I would expect from kaspersky is to be more accommodating. Their tec support is terrible. And even to users who buy volume they care vary little.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
As you said I uninstalled kaspersky and I got a connection to the router as I was connected I reinstalled kaspersky, it did not kill the connection but after disconnecting I was no more able to connect.

This is the expected outcome.

Based on what I read there is a different Philosophy between kaspersky and symantec. kaspersky starts at most restricted and you can loosen it as needed so rather having the inconvenience of being lockout is some case then being sorry after being infected. symantec start loose and you need to tightened it up according to the environment.

True. If you want us to troubleshoot, post back the product name and version and need to look up its manual.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
It's the latest version of total security
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
Thank you. Will need to figure our how to exclude a IP.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
Glad  to know your feedback.

Post another question on how to exclude an IP address and I will work on it.
0