Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel file merge 2 cells with line break

Posted on 2016-11-24
2
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-27
Hi,

I have column A with "Stephen mathew" and column "B" with "#Stephen #mathew"

Now i want a column that gets as
Stephen mathew
#Stephen #mathew

one below other within a cell

Any help would be highly appretiated.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mtthompsons
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 41901266
You could do it by using a simple formula =A1&CHAR(10)&B1 and turning on Wrap Text.

If you want code for it post back.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
D Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 41901282
You can also use the below formula to get the same as suggested by Norie

=CONCATENATE(A1,CHAR(10)&CHAR(13),B1)

then word wrap the result column.

Regards,
D Patel
0