Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

record call on android mobile

Posted on 2016-11-24
16
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-01
hi
i want to record all my calls on my mobile both sides conversations. i tried some apps but they record only my side the other side sound is not at all clear or is very low. please suggest some way.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rohit Bajaj
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Shailesh Shinde
Shailesh Shinde earned 120 total points
ID: 41901261
Hi,

You can try "Automatic Call Recorder" for Android mobile

Thanks,
Shailesh
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Naresh Patel
Naresh Patel earned 240 total points
ID: 41901262
Most of new mobiles come with record facility by default.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41901274
Search for ACR in Google Play Store.

[embed=file 1129713]
Screenshot_20161125-164632.png
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41901287
The above is the app I use in Samsung S5 running Android 6.0.1.

Android 6.0.1 has built-in call voice recorder but most phone manufacturers do not put the feature in their stock ROM. Only Lenovo has enbled the feature in stock ROM.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 120 total points
ID: 41901304
What have you tried already?

I'd also recommend ACR but it doesn't record both sides on some of the newer Galaxies.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41901311
ACR sometimes will only record your own voice and most of the time it is OK.

I have tried other call recording apps also, but ACR is the most stable one from my experience.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 120 total points
ID: 41901312
If you haven't already, be sure to look into the legal side of what you are trying to do.  As I understand it (not a lawyer or expert on this) in some states you need permission from both participants in the conversation.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41901317
Agreed.

So, the big players in Android phones like SAMSUNG, SONY and even GOOGLE have removed the native call voice recording feature in stock ROM and you need to depend on third party app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rohit Bajaj
ID: 41901564
i have tried automatic call recorder but the other person voice is hardly audible
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41901570
what is the brand / model of your phone?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41901571
what is the brand / model of your phone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rohit Bajaj
ID: 41901634
i have nexus 4 android 5.1.1.
tried ACR also that also didnt work...
main issue is the voice quality on other side
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41901639
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1400 total points
ID: 41901641
If you upgrade to Android 6.0.1, you need to switch to ACR.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41901697
I used to use the above app, Smart Call Recorder,  before upgrade of my Samsung S5 from.Android 5.1 to Android 6.0.1 and the above app will stop to function after the upgrade.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41905575
Any update?
0