Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Update hangs ...

Posted on 2016-11-25
7
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-25
I've reinstalled Windows 7 on a couple of computers. I then try to update them via Windows Update but it seems like WU hands ... the 'checking for updates online' takes ages (forever?) ... I tried a couple of tips I found on the Internet but no change ...

Even the Windows Update Diagnostic tool from Microsoft gets stuck ...

The svchost also consumes a ton of CPU!

No internal WU Server involved.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Xeronimo
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41901412
normal! just let it go and wait, leave the computer on and you will get it all updated finally.

it is a long, annoying process. be patient.

I asked the same question before, tried different methods including reinstall from the scratch. no help, the same thing.

also be aware that because heaps of updates are to be installed, the same process will be repeated for several times, especially if you got other big MS applications such as Office installed or .NET Framework enabled or installed.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Marcos Santo earned 1000 total points
ID: 41901425
I made a article about his 1 week ago with the newest fixes. i isn't accepted yet by Experts Exchange.
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/28862/Windows-7-Updates-Microsoft's-Recommendations.html
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41901427
Follow the instructions in my Article below. Basically you first have to make sure SP1 is installed, then you have to install the new version of the update agent, and then install the KB mentioned in the Article, reboot, and your updates will be relatively fast:

https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/28629/Windows-7-New-Installation-Windows-Updates-fix-applies-to-windows-2008-Server-R2-too.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Marcos Santo
ID: 41901431
Tried it on 4 PC's wich were stuck. After i took the steps from the article they worked
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 41901487
everything worked after having done these:

1.Hotfix Slow CPU To Increase the Search Speed -
   https://support.microsoft.com/nl-nl/kb/3102810

2.The first KB update to try
    https://www.microsoft.com/nl-nl/download/details.aspx?id=50797
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41901493
those updates already applied on my W7 and didn't help at all.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Marcos Santo
ID: 41901531
Nice to hear that Xeronimo!
0