Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help with configuring Exchange 2010 for Office 365 migration (Autodiscover)

Posted on 2016-11-25
11
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-24
Hi,

We are trying to set up a cutover migration from an on-premise Exchange 2010 server to Office 365.  When we create the migration endpoint in 365 if won't connect and comes up with a suggestion to run Exchange Connectivity Test.  When we run that test it errors on the SSl certificate as it seems to be finding the SSL certificate of the domain provider rather than the one on the Exchange Server.  I've found an article saying we need to run a command in EMS as follows:

New-MigrationEndpoint -Name Cutover -MailboxPermission FullAccess -ExchangeServer WIN-blablabla -Authentication basic -ExchangeOutlookAnywhere -RpcProxyServer mail.mydomain.com -SkipVerification

However I've tried to set the variables to something relevant but the commend keeps erroring.  with "The term 'New-MigrationEndpoint' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet, function, script file, or operable program.

Can someone please help us resolve this issue? We are entering the command as follows:

New-MigrationEndpoint -Name Cutover -MailboxPermission FullAccess -ExchangeServer  myemailservername -Authentication basic -ExchangeOutlookAnywhere -RpcProxyServer remote.mydomain.com -SkipVerification
0
Comment
Question by:Adam Lydiate
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41901437
The cmdlet needs to be run against EO Remote PowerShell, not the EMS. Also, you need permissions to run it (by default you need to have the "Migration" role assigned).

You should look into the autodiscover issue though, as you will need autodiscover working properly for more than just the migration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adam Lydiate
ID: 41901441
Thanks Vasil, can you please help me form the command correctly as I'm not sure exactly what variables I need to put in
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41901514
Well you need to provide credentials, but the cmdlet will ask for them. Other than that, simply insert your exchange server name (for example WIN-NNEFJKNHR5) and OA endpoint (say mail.domain.com). You will also need to provide a test mailbox even when using the SkipVerification parameter (so include also the -EmailAddress and  -MailboxPermission parameters).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ajit Singh
ID: 41901518
Please select Exchange Server -> Microsoft Office Outlook Connectivity Tests -> Outlook Autodiscover to run the test.  If you have any firewall settings, please try temporarily bypassing it at an off-work hour to see if the issue would be gone.

Besides, please refer to Perform a cutover migration of email to Office 365 and make sure you have done everything under the Prepare for a cutover migration section.

Get help from this article to Create migration endpoints:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-IN/library/jj874458(v=exchg.150).aspx

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adam Lydiate
ID: 41901551
Just ran the command and got this:

New-MigrationEndpoint : The term 'New-MigrationEndpoint' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet, function, script
file, or operable program. Check the spelling of the name, or if a path was included, verify that the path is correct
and try again.
At line:1 char:1
+ New-MigrationEndpoint -Name Cutover -MailboxPermission FullAccess -Ex ...
+ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : ObjectNotFound: (New-MigrationEndpoint:String) [], CommandNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CommandNotFoundException
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41901597
You need to have the Migration role assigned in order to run this cmdlet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adam Lydiate
ID: 41901611
Made sure the user is a member of the migration role in Exchange. Still getting the same error, it's complaining about the very first part of the command as if the syntax is wrong but have copied and pasted the command and just edited the variables
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41901631
Again, the cmdlet needs to be run against Exchange Online, not the on-prem Exchange. And you need the permissions in EO. Make sure to restart the PowerShell session after granting permissions if you havent done so already.

if it's still not working, post a screenshot so we can take a proper look.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adam Lydiate
ID: 41901685
Hi Vasil,
Ok I've managed to log on to Exchange Online properly now using PowerShell. I've logged on to the 365 account and pasted the command:

New-MigrationEndpoint -Name Cutover -MailboxPermission FullAccess -ExchangeServer server001 -Authentication basic -ExchangeOutlookAnywhere -RpcProxyServer remote.domain.co.uk -SkipVerification

 I was then prompted for credentials again and I entered the 365 admin account credentials but I then got the following error:

WARNING: An unexpected error has occurred and a Watson dump is being generated: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (:) [New-MigrationEndpoint], NullReferenceException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : System.NullReferenceException,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.Migration.MigrationService.Endpoint.NewMigrationEndpoint
    + PSComputerName        : outlook.office365.com
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41901864
You're missing the EmailAddress parameter.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Adam Lydiate
ID: 41904061
Thanks Vasil, I added the email address to the command and it worked! Really grateful, I now have a working migration endpoint! Thanks!
0