[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Spacing between controls

Posted on 2016-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-25
Hello,
How can add spacing between my controls on form.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RIAS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 1000 total points
ID: 41901467
ctrl.Top = ctrl.Top + 10
will move the control 10 units lower on the form.  (Use .Left to move horizontally)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41901470
Thanks Andy is there any way in the property window. i am using 2014 visual studio desktop
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41901481
Also, the Format menuitem has Horizontal and Vertical spacing commands, including "Increase", "Decrease", etc. Those can help to prettify your control alignment and spacing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41901502
Cheers!
0