Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

network monitoring tools / software

Posted on 2016-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-17
We are looking for good network monitoring tools, to see what is going on in our network and were there are bottlenecks.

We have had a lot of complaints of end-users about slowness of our network, but we can find out where this is.

We are running on VMWare with hyper converged storage.

Any recommendations for us? Is doesn't have to be free.
0
Comment
Question by:Marc Rosema
5 Comments
 
LVL 102

Accepted Solution

by:
John earned 1008 total points
ID: 41901513
Try Solar Winds (solarwinds.com). This is very good network management software (not free).
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Andy M
Andy M earned 248 total points
ID: 41901515
You could try PTRG by Paessler (https://www.paessler.com/prtg/prtg-network-monitor). It's free upto 100 sensors and is quite versatile for monitoring various aspects of devices and network. We use it to monitor bandwidth usage on our network, status of network ports, cpu usage, ram usage, disk speeds, etc.
1
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Andy
Andy earned 248 total points
ID: 41901532
Hi,

Try PRTG, a server uptime and utilisation, network monitoring and bandwidth usage software package for server infrastructure. basically it uses SNMP, packet sniffing and Netflow to monitor the target Windows and Linux systems.

Try the free version for up to 100 sensors.

It also has support for mobile clients so you can monitor your infrastructure using your smartphone from anywhere.

www.paeasler.com/PRTG
1
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Marcos Santo
Marcos Santo earned 248 total points
ID: 41901542
I would recommend Nagios and Zabbix, also check out this article? http://www.capterra.com/network-monitoring-software/
0
 
LVL 126

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 248 total points
ID: 41901624
You could also try http://www.observium.org/
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

Join & Write a Comment

How to fix a SonicWall Gateway Anti-Virus firewall blocking automatic updates to apps like Windows, Adobe, Symantec, etc.
If you try to migrate from Elastix to Issabel, you will face a lot of issues. These problems are inevitable but fortunately, you can fix them. In the guide below, I will explain how I performed the migration while keeping all data and successfully t…
Michael from AdRem Software outlines event notifications and Automatic Corrective Actions in network monitoring. Automatic Corrective Actions are scripts, which can automatically run upon discovery of a certain undesirable condition in your network.…
Monitoring a network: how to monitor network services and why? Michael Kulchisky, MCSE, MCSA, MCP, VTSP, VSP, CCSP outlines the philosophy behind service monitoring and why a handshake validation is critical in network monitoring. Software utilized …

601 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question