Solved

Excel

Posted on 2016-11-25
6
35 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-25
Hello,
Sort excel rows in ascending


Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:RIAS
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Andy
ID: 41901506
Just select the column and use the sort A-Z option:
Untitled.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41901507
Andy,
Its rows which need sorting.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 500 total points
ID: 41901509
On the Home tab in Excel there's a button called Sort & Filter under the Editing group. Choose the information you want to sort by, click this and choose 'Sort A to Z'. It should ask you to expand the selection if there's other data in the row.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41901510
and there are numbers in it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Andy
ID: 41901512
numbers or letters it will sort them accordingly
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41901517
Cheers!
0