Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Install Standalone Mode

Posted on 2016-11-25
14
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-26
Hi

I just reinstalled a user's computer (Windows 8.0) and am trying to install updates but I keep getting the error message stating that Windows Installer is in Standalone mode

How do I disable this mode ?

thanks
yann
0
Comment
Question by:Yann Shukor
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41901565
I have not seen that issue or what you might have done in the install to cause it.

Here is a Microsoft Technical Support article that deals with Installer in Standalone mode.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/934307

Is there a local admin user?  or did you install it from a domain?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 41901566
Did you install Windows 8.0 or 8.1?
Also please post the exact error message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yann Shukor
ID: 41901567
Thanks for your response John

I simply restored the DELL Optiplex system partition
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tycho N
ID: 41901568
Hi yann,
Maybe you could try this.

To view the Windows Update Standalone Installer event log, follow these steps:

    Click StartStart button, type event viewer in the Start Search box, and then click Event Viewer in the Programs list. In Windows 8 and Windows Server 2012, on the Start screen, type event viewer, click Settings, and then click View event logs under Settings.

    Security shield If you are prompted for an administrator password or for confirmation, type the password, or click Continue.

    In Event Viewer, expand Windows Logs, and then click Setup.

    Setup events appear in the middle pane.

    In the Actions pane, click Filter Current Log.

    In the Event sources list, click to select the WUSA check box, and then click OK.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41901569
Try using the Dell recovery partition again and reinstalling. The recovery partition may have been damaged.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41901573
@Tycho N - Your steps were copied out of the Microsoft Article. You should attribute your sources, otherwise it is plagiarism.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yann Shukor
ID: 41901579
Question, why would I want to see the log concerning this mode ?

All I want to do is to manually execute Windows updates
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41901585
I have recovered a couple of Windows 8 / 8.1 machines with good DVD's and recovery partitions. What I think may have happened is that the recovery partition may have been damaged or the pre-startup routine to the recovery damaged.

Can you order / get new recovery DVD's from Dell?  That is what I would try in this situation.

Can you consider just upgrading to Windows 10 Pro (means starting fresh as well)?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41901594
Windows Installer is in Standalone mode - please quote the exact error. There's no such mode. There are standalone update packages, yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yann Shukor
ID: 41901676
ERROR.jpg
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 41901733
Ok, you're trying to install a standalone update and installer says, it dies not apply. Possible reasons are: Update already installed or update is for a different Windows version (or subversion). Please verify that.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41901737
Maybe it's for 8.1?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Yann Shukor
ID: 41902170
I'm sorry cause I realize now that my description was incomplete
I was trying to upgrade the 8.0 to 8.1, but this required some initial updates
and I wasn't able to install these
What finally happened is that the Windows update function finally installed them for me
The Windows is currently installing the upgrade to 8.1  
Sorted, thanks
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41902283
Thanks for the update.
0