Solved

Convert int to military time

Posted on 2016-11-25
8
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-25
How do I convert and int to military time?

example:

Int
7      = 0700
19    = 1900
23    = 2300
0
Comment
Question by:MikeM670
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41901695
It's only for the hours? No minutes?
If so you can try this:
SELECT REPLICATE('0', 2-LEN(CAST(ColumName AS VARCHAR(4))))+CAST(ColumName AS VARCHAR(4)) + '00'
FROM TableName

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 41901706
If it is just the hours then:

select right('0' + cast((colname * 100) as nvarchar(2)), 4)

Open in new window


Basically multiply by 100 and prefix with a 0 and return the right 4 chars
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeM670
ID: 41901716
Victor,

Yes it's only for the hours.  I'm using a stored procedure that uses:
SET @8hrfirstshiftstart = 7
SET @8hrfirstshiftend = 15
ect....

to find the start and end of shifts.   But I want to return the  7 or other values from the stored procedure to use as labels in crystal reports.

Like this...

0700 - 1500
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41901721
Try.. Easiest One :)

DECLARE @T AS INT = '7'
SELECT LEFT(@t * 1000,4)

Open in new window


trial


DECLARE @T AS INT = '7'
SELECT LEFT(@t * 1000,4)

GO

DECLARE @T AS INT = '19'
SELECT LEFT(@t * 1000,4)

GO

DECLARE @T AS INT = '23'
SELECT LEFT(@t * 1000,4)

GO

DECLARE @T AS INT = '1'
SELECT LEFT(@t * 1000,4)

Open in new window


Output

----
7000

(1 row(s) affected)


----
1900

(1 row(s) affected)


----
2300

(1 row(s) affected)


----
1000

(1 row(s) affected)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeM670
ID: 41901726
Pawan,

Unfortunately that won't work for time values like

7    =    0700
1    =    0100

----
7000

(1 row(s) affected)


----
1900

(1 row(s) affected)


----
2300

(1 row(s) affected)


----
1000

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
ID: 41901730
So use this in your SP:
DECLARE @8hrfirstshiftstart INT = 7
DECLARE @8hrfirstshiftend INT = 15

SELECT REPLICATE('0', 2-LEN(CAST(@8hrfirstshiftstart AS VARCHAR(4))))+CAST(@8hrfirstshiftstart AS VARCHAR(4)) + '00 - '
     + REPLICATE('0', 2-LEN(CAST(@8hrfirstshiftend AS VARCHAR(4))))+CAST(@8hrfirstshiftend AS VARCHAR(4)) + '00' 

Open in new window


Result:
--------------------------------
0700 - 1500

(1 row(s) affected)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeM670
ID: 41901731
Lee,

Arithmetic overflow error converting expression to data type nvarchar

Open in new window



Returns a error:
Arithmetic overflow error converting expression to data type nvarchar
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MikeM670
ID: 41901732
That is exactly what I needed.  Thanks!
0