Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trying to view my backed up photos in icloud

Posted on 2016-11-25
2
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-29
So I'm trying to backup my daughters ipod so I can reset it.  I setup icloud turned on photo's. and see that there is only 444mb of 5gb available. I also delete the current backup and kicked off a backup. the backup took about 20mins over usb. But I have no idea how to view and verify the photos are all backed up to the cloud. I login into icloud and nothing is in the photos section.

the only thing I need is photos, is there an easier app to copy photos off?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41901791
if you want to view what is in iCloud, sign in to https://www.icloud.com/ with your browser using the account associated with the iPod...
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41901809
Are you using a Mac or a PC?
If PC, what version of Windows?

If iCloud is  giving you trouble, you could try one of the "import to your PC" or "import to your Mac" methods described on this page:

https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201302
0