Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2003 Conditional Formatting for Jan 1

Posted on 2016-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
47 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
I have cells with dates formatted as DDD,MM/DD/YY (Example Mon, 03/01/21016).  I am trying to setup a conditional format for when the date is Jan 1 for any year.  I've tried the conditional format with search without luck.

is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:thandel
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41901782
Hi,

pls try something like this

=DATE(2000,MONTH(A1),DAY(A1))=DATE(2000,1,1)

Open in new window

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thandel
ID: 41901823
Thanks worked and now I learned something as well.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41904478
Alternative:

=AND(MONTH(A1)=1,DAY(A1)=1)

Thanks
Rob
0