?
Solved

Exchange 2010 force all emails to send using send connector

Posted on 2016-11-25
6
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-24
Situation:  company A with 5 users. user 1 is the manager and god knows why, he prefers using pop emails on his iOS device. domain is abc.com and mx record is set to an external mail provider who is filtering against spam and viruses using a server with pop accounts. pop3 connector downloads emails from this external provider mail server to the company A internal exchange 2010 (sbs2011). so far this is very easy to do and this works just fine.

The issue is that if any exchange user from company A sends an email to user 1, the emails remains in exchange and goes straight into user 1 exchange mailbox. Since the user 1 sets up his iOS on the external POP3 mailbox on the external mail provider, he doesn't receive his exchange  colleages emails until he gets back to the office and check his Outlook client which is setup on his exchange mailbox.

Any suggestion ? I tried setting his iOS using pop to connect directly to the exchange server (by enabling pop service...ports and all of that) but somehow I was not succesfull. I'd prefer to find a solution for the above scenario.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:markymarkmenard
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:OnlineSupport
ID: 41901838
Just tell him to use Active Sync! Why is he connecting to the Smart Host? Is he thinking it more robust incase their internet goes down? I would just say if you want or need to see internal messages then he has to use Active Sync. There is no way Exchange is going to send out an internal message and why would it.

The only way would be to as you said setup a POP connector on your side but that just makes no sense, if your going to connect directly to your exchange anyway then just use Active Sync.

If he wont budge and you cant get the POP connector working then the only other solution I can think of is to set up a forward rule onto a external contact (his personal email) and he connects hos phone to that.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mumbai Tech
ID: 41902142
What error you are getting after starting pop service


Go to https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/ and run pop or IMAP connectivity and post results.

Also if you use pop3 than all emails will download to your boss phone .

Instead use active sync or IMAP which does not download mails to phone.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 1000 total points
ID: 41902158
If you still want pop3, what you shall do is:

1. Enable the pop3 services on exchange 2010 CAS server. Enable pop3 feature on this manager mailbox

2. On router/firewall between internet and exchange server open the pop3 port.

3. Do "network translation address" for mail.domino.com to exchange 2010 cas sever. I think this is completed if you able access owa from internet

4. To verify, from the external network, telnet mail.domino.com pop3port. Verify you able to see the banner or not

5. On external network, use outlook and create a pop3 account and verify the pop 3 test connectivity is success
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Mumbai Tech
Mumbai Tech earned 1000 total points
ID: 41902171
Also make sure pop3 access is enabled on user properties using following steps

Use the EMC to enable or disable POP3 for a user

    In the console tree, navigate to Recipient Configuration > Mailbox.

    In the result pane, select the user for whom you want to enable  POP3.

    In the action pane, under the name of the user, click Properties.

    In <User> Properties, on the Mailbox Features tab, click POP3, and then click Enable

    Click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:markymarkmenard
ID: 41902485
thanks guys you did it ! wish you the best.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:markymarkmenard
ID: 41902486
thank you
0