Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMware ESXi 6.5 - Unable to see 3.4TB storage array on HP DL380 G5 Server

Posted on 2016-11-25
10
Medium Priority
?
2,162 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-27
Launch VMware Web Console, Storage, Devices -- Do not see 3.4TB storage array of six 750gb hard drives, but do see RAID 1 array consisting of two 146GB drives.

This does show the drives as a 3.4TB array.
/opt/hp/hpssacli/bin/hpssacli ctrl all show config

All details are available on VMware support forum:
https://communities.vmware.com/message/2633241
0
Comment
Question by:Erika Koelle
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 41901860
So, how have you configured your RAID array.

What version of ESXi are you using ?

What server do you have ?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Richardson Porto earned 1000 total points
ID: 41901870
Checking a vSphere ESXi 6.5, the RAID controller driver shipped is:
hpraid.JPG
And based on the following VMware KB article, there is a known issue about this driver version and logical volumes greater than 2TB, see: https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2006942
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Richardson Porto
ID: 41901879
And take in mind that according with VMware HCL, you server do not support vSphere 6.5, the last supported version was 5.0 Update 3. See: http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php?deviceCategory=server
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41901880
So therefore you server is not supported, change the storage controller or add the driver for the storage controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erika Koelle
ID: 41901904
Updated the driver to login yesterday to the following version after downloading it from the HP website for Smart Array P400:
[root@localhost:~] esxcli software vib list | grep cciss
block-cciss                    3.6.14-10vmw.650.0.0.4564106          VMW              VMwareCertified   2016-11-23

What I don't understand is if break the array and only individual drives are listed, why can't I see them:

Datastores      Adapters                    Devices

Name
Status
Type
Capacity
Queue Depth
Vendor
Local VMware Disk (mpx.vmhba1:C0:T1:L0)
Normal
Disk
512 B
32      
VMware
Local VMware Disk (mpx.vmhba1:C0:T0:L0)
Normal
Disk
136.7 GB
32      
VMware
Local HL-DT-ST CD-ROM (mpx.vmhba0:C0:T0:L0)
Normal
CDROM
Unknown
N/A      
HL-DT-ST
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erika Koelle
ID: 41901909
Deleted 3.4TB drive array:
/opt/hp/hpssacli/bin/hpssacli ctrl slot=1 ld 2 delete forced

Created new 1.4TB drive array only using 3 drives but they still don't show up:
/opt/hp/hpssacli/bin/hpssacli ctrl slot=1 create type=ld drives=1I:1:5,1I:1:6,1I:1:7  raid=5

[root@localhost:~] /opt/hp/hpssacli/bin/hpssacli ctrl all show config

Smart Array P400 in Slot 1                (sn: P61620D9SUKDE1)


   Internal Drive Cage at Port 1I, Box 1, OK

   Internal Drive Cage at Port 2I, Box 1, OK
   array A (SAS, Unused Space: 0  MB)


      logicaldrive 1 (136.7 GB, RAID 1, OK)

      physicaldrive 2I:1:1 (port 2I:box 1:bay 1, SAS, 146 GB, OK)
      physicaldrive 2I:1:2 (port 2I:box 1:bay 2, SAS, 146 GB, OK)

   array B (SATA, Unused Space: 0  MB)


      logicaldrive 2 (1.4 TB, RAID 5, OK)

      physicaldrive 1I:1:5 (port 1I:box 1:bay 5, SATA, 750 GB, OK)
      physicaldrive 1I:1:6 (port 1I:box 1:bay 6, SATA, 750 GB, OK)
      physicaldrive 1I:1:7 (port 1I:box 1:bay 7, SATA, 750 GB, OK)

   unassigned

      physicaldrive 1I:1:8 (port 1I:box 1:bay 8, SATA, 750 GB, OK)
      physicaldrive 2I:1:3 (port 2I:box 1:bay 3, SATA, 750 GB, OK)
      physicaldrive 2I:1:4 (port 2I:box 1:bay 4, SATA, 750 GB, OK)
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41901910
Because the storage controller does NOT operate in JBOD mode, only RAID.

if you had a standard storage controller e.g. SATA controller it would list all the drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erika Koelle
ID: 41901964
I have an identical server in my lab and on that one I have no problems with the drives.  

I think there's some sort of conflict on:
Local VMware Disk (mpx.vmhba1:C0:T1:L0)

I've tried to delete it but I can't so far.  Is there a way to force delete this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erika Koelle
ID: 41902084
I figured it out and it's working now.  In hind site I don't think I needed to upgrade from VMware 5.0 to 5.5 and then 6.5 to get it to work.  I think the problem had to do with a drive array over 2TB is size.  But I'm happy to be on VMware ESXi 6.5 anyway.

I ended up using the HP specific ESX 6.5 files from VMware:
Downloaded from here --
https://my.vmware.com/group/vmware/details?downloadGroup=OEM-ESXI65-HPE&productId=614

Next Steps:
SSH to console of VMware server after copying downloaded VMware-ESXi-6.5.0-OS-Release-4564106-HPE-650.9.6.0.28-Nov2016-depot.zip file to Upgrade folder I created in datastore1.

Check contents of file and figure out which package from offline depot to use...
esxcli software sources profile list -d /vmfs/volumes/datastore1/Upgrade/VMware-ESXi-6.5.0-OS-Release-4564106-HPE-650.9.6.0.28-Nov2016-depot.zip

Install and reboot when done...
esxcli software profile update -d /vmfs/volumes/datastore1/Upgrade/VMware-ESXi-6.5.0-OS-Release-4564106-HPE-650.9.6.0.28-Nov2016-depot.zip -p=HPE-ESXi-6.5.0-OS-Release-650.9.6.0.28

Now interestingly before I did the HP specific install, I'd deleted the 3.4TB array and made one using 3 of the 6 drives that was 1.36TB and I think because the server was rebooted and there was a RAID array (like Andrew had mentioned) when I went to look at STORAGE it was finally there.  I tried to make an array that used 4 of the 750gb drives but it was exactly 2.0TB and after a reboot (necessary in my case) it showed up at 512 Bytes.  SSH'd in again and deleted the arrays and created two arrays with three drives each and 1.36TB storage.

Delete:
/opt/hp/hpssacli/bin/hpssacli ctrl slot=1 ld 2 delete forced
/opt/hp/hpssacli/bin/hpssacli ctrl slot=1 ld 3 delete forced

Create:
/opt/hp/hpssacli/bin/hpssacli ctrl slot=1 create type=ld drives=1I:1:5,1I:1:6,1I:1:7 raid=5
/opt/hp/hpssacli/bin/hpssacli ctrl slot=1 create type=ld drives=1I:1:8,2I:1:3,2I:1:4 raid=5

Rebooted server and bingo...I have two devices with 1.36TB each plus my original storage:
Local VMware Disk (mpx.vmhba1:C0:T2:L0) Status: Normal Type: Disk Capacity: 1.36 TB Queue Depth: 32 Vendor: VMware
Local VMware Disk (mpx.vmhba1:C0:T1:L0) Status: Normal Type: Disk Capacity: 1.36 TB Queue Depth: 32 Vendor: VMware
Local VMware Disk (mpx.vmhba1:C0:T0:L0) Status: Normal Type: Disk Capacity: 136.7 GB Queue Depth: 32 Vendor: VMware
Local HL-DT-ST CD-ROM (mpx.vmhba0:C0:T0:L0) Status: Normal Type: CDROM Capacity: Unknown Queue Depth: N/A Vendor: HL-DT-ST

Your help was greatly appreciated and I'm posting the working solution here so in case someone else ever runs in to a problem like this that they won't have to spend as much time as I did on trying to fix it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41903623
Erika,

Please close question and award points then please?
0