Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Scheduling Jobs for Execution:

Posted on 2016-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
36 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-25
Hi experts

i am reading about Scheduling Jobs for Execution:
what's the mean?, can you give me an example?
.One job can have multiple schedules
.Multiple jobs can share one schedule
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41901906
That would be SQL Server Agent, where you can create 'jobs' to run whatever executible / SQL Script / SSIS Package you wish, and then set a schedule of when it should be executed.  The schedules can be saved and reused in different jobs.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 41901908
What you could do is schedule a job to run lets say on a daily basis and then have the task repeat every hour.

Multiple jobs share the same schedule if you configure them to start at the same time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 41901950
.Multiple jobs can share one schedule. it is OK

what's the mean?, can you give me an example?
.One job can have multiple schedules
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 41901979
Here is an example for you.  Lets say you have SQL database where you want to backup the database once a day and the logs every 30 minutes so that your RPO is 30 minutes.

For the database backup, it is simple as you schedule it "scheduling tape of Recurring", frequency to daily, to recur every 1 day and daily frequency to once.
For the logs backups, you do exactly the same but under daily frequency, you choose the option "occurs every" and set it to 30 minutes.
recurring.jpq.png
0