Solved

Value Lookup

Posted on 2016-11-25
10
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
Hi, I have a Call form, which contains a custom "auto number" field.    When the call is completed, we convert the call to a Case.   I would like the auto number from the originating call form to automatically appear on the newly created Case.
0
Comment
Question by:Travis Weber
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Damon Repton
ID: 41901978
Can you confirm the dynamics product you are referring to please
0
 

Author Comment

by:Travis Weber
ID: 41901986
Apologies it is Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016 (on premise)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 41902161
Is there a 1:n relationship from your call entity to case?  If so, you should be able to use relationship mappings to have the auto-number field copied to a text field on case.

Please feel free to post again if you need more help on this.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:Travis Weber
ID: 41902458
The Case itself could end up having many calls associated with it; however, that initial Call will be converted to 1 (and only 1 case).  That is to say, at the time I want to pull that autonumber off the Call object, there will always only be a 1:1 relationship between the two.    Thereafter though, the user could receive more calls and attach them to that 1 case.   Is that what you mean?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 41904112
Yes, that is what I wanted to know. It sounds like you have a 1:n relationship between Case and call (is call a custom entity?) where a case can have many calls but a call can only be linked to one case.  This means that relationship mapping can't be used to copy over the auto number field because relationship mapping applies when adding a child record to a parent record - this is the opposite of your scenario.

So, to copy over the auto number field you either need to change the process that converts the call to the case (again, is this a custom development ?) to also copy over the auto number field or you will need some other custom development.

What do you envisage happening if another call is added to the case, would the auto-number field be over-written by the latest call?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Travis Weber
ID: 41904395
Thanks that makes sense.    Any subsequent calls would also receive an auto number (just because we built it on the standard call form, NOT a custom entity).    The initial call though, is the only one for which we wish to elevate the autonumber.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 41904449
OK, I think you are using the out of the box convert phone call to case dialog. I don't think there is a way to customize that dialog to also copy your auto number field. I think you will need a custom development to run when a new case is created, the code will need to check if there are any calls linked to the case and if there is only one, then to copy the autonumber. I don't think there is a simpler, non-code way to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Travis Weber
ID: 41904513
Ok, thank you that helps.    So is what you are suggesting actually using custom entities?  Or just inserting script which runs against the existing Call and Case entities?  I believe it is the latter but just want to confirm.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Feridun Kadir earned 500 total points
ID: 41904519
The latter, there is no need for custom entities.  I suspect you need a plug-in. A workflow won't help because there is no way to pull data from a child record (the call) onto the parent record (the case). Neither will JavaScript because the case won't necessarily be opened. However, if you can live with the JavaScript only running when the case is next opened (which might be straightaway - depending on what the user selects in the conver dialog but might not be) then JavaScript could work.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Travis Weber
ID: 41904525
Prefect, thanks for your help feridun.
0