Solved

Which Linux flavors will this run on?

Posted on 2016-11-25
6
114 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-26
We needed to ask a programmer that left us with some code, which flavors of Linux the code would run on. He was not sure but gave us the following.

\\\
I can only tell you that I built it on Debian7 with oldest version of g++ that will compile my code.
This is version 4.6.4 which has some basic (not full, but enough) support for C++ V11.
The code will not compile with anything older than that. In fact
I had to re-write a few things using non C++11 constructs to get it to compile on such an old compiler.
The compiler is dated April 12th 2013, so it should work on all Linux versions the same age or nwere and probably a few older ones but I have no idea which run-time library versions are installed by default on each Linux variant.
///

Using the information above, can you tell me for sure which flavors of Linux this would run on?

I know it runs on centos7, debian7 but what else will it for sure run on.
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Lewis
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41902000
Should in programming is ...

when you have the source code, it can be recompiled.
Fixes/adjustments might have to be made if the source does not include "self-adjusting" based on the platform on which it might be compiled.

Your question deals with you taking the command from the system on which it is compiled and copied to another system in hopes that it will run?

what does the application do?

the issue with newer, at times, some functions are deprecated in earlier versions of g++,gcc and the newest version no longer supports that function....

As long as you have the source and the writeup on what the application should be doing, it should be fairly straight forward to correct an issue if/when arises.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark Lewis
ID: 41902037
Fine, thanks for all the info but that is not my question.

I am asking specifically if you can tell which systems this code will run on.
There is no requirement to explain what the code is to get such an answer as far as I can see.
If you cannot tell me, I am not interested in any other information, only if you know what it will run on.

Sorry, not trying to sound harsh but not really interested in anything but the answer I have asked about. If it cannot be given, then please, there is not reason to reply. I would have included all information that I can.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
ID: 41902040
With the information you have provided, there is no way to know that it will even run on all installs of centos7 and debian7.  The programmer told you that he doesn't know about dependencies when he wrote this:
I have no idea which run-time library versions are installed by default on each Linux variant.
My CentOS and Ubuntu systems have updated the main libraries several times and the libraries for individual programs occasionally.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 250 total points
ID: 41902041
Having the binary/program one can not explicitly say that it will run.

file program
Will indicate for which system type the program is compiled.
Using ldd program will shed light on what the program depends on and whether those things are available on the system.
If all that validated, running the command is the only test.

A 32 bit compiled might run on a 64 bit system, a program compiled on a 64 bit system will likely not run on 32 bit system.

You how gave access to the application are the on'y one who can answer the question definitively.

All who comment on your question have to make educated presumption of the situation that might make the answer yes, or other options that will make the answer no.

I.e. Having access to a vehicle that I can start, can I travel 300 miles?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41902151
We don't have the code and even if we did it could take hours of playing with the determine what its dependencies are.  You have basic information - it was built on Debian and compiled with a compiler that's 3.5 years old.  It SHOULD run on any distro based on debian that's 3.5 years old or newer.  Otherwise, it MAY run on other distros but might require tweaking or modification.  The only way to know for certain is ASK THE DEVELOPER, GIVE US ALL THE CODE, or TRY IT.  

Please be realistic with your expectations and requests.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark Lewis
ID: 41902681
Ok, I better understand now that no one can know and this is an educated guess and not a confirmation of what this would run on.
I guess it means we will need to test on as many systems as possible to better find the answer.

Thank you for all the input.
1